League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Commanders

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


North American Football League

New Orleans Saints Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
J.J. Gregoire102546866.734375.0
Team102546866.734375.0
Opp1549511777.646292.9

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Jessie PattersonRB593475.8830
Emmett ClaytonRB492735.5721
Gavin FinchRB301565.2012
J.J. GregoireQB221687.6411
Team---1649605.8576
Opp---923954.2946

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Aaron GrandonTE311427319.508.8100
Trey ShannonSE241316112.386.7112
Parker MondsTE86549.006.7530
Emmett ClaytonRB655511.009.1700
DeAndre MillsSE644310.757.1700

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Ernie BrownSILB25100.011176.8
Devan JeffriesRDE1621.550080.8
Rickey EmackSS1520.001276.3
Trey DircksLCB1470.010276.8
George WohlmanSLB1320.000276.4
Bruce ReynoldsSLB1321.000485.1
Luke KinsellaLCB1130.000273.3
Ed SuttonSLB1040.010274.0
Buddy BumgarnerNT840.020081.1
Justin RhodesSS730.000077.7
Stan ShepherdLDE642.550077.5
Zach SchaferRCB600.000075.0
Cory EthridgeRCB500.000180.8
Emmett DouglasRCB510.010282.0
Randy HensonRCB510.000176.4
Kendrick QuarlesSILB500.000176.7

New OrleansTeamRank
Rushes per Game41.01
Rushing Yards240.01
Yards Per Carry5.851
Pass Attempts25.532
Completions13.532
Completion Pct.52.928 (T)
Passing Yards171.531
Yards Per Attempt6.7314
Yards Per Catch12.705
Total Yards Gained405.84
3rd Down Conversions45.14
Points Per Game26.39
Pass Rush Pct.18.527
Pass Defense Pct.47.925
Turnovers513 (T)
Turnover Margin+212 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game23.03
Rushing Yards98.88
Yards Per Carry4.2919 (T)
Pass Attempts38.522 (T)
Completions23.827
Completion Pct.61.725 (T)
Passing Yards294.329
Yards Per Attempt7.6429
Yards Per Catch12.3928
Total Yards Gained377.525
3rd Down Conversions30.07
Points Per Game22.818
Pass Rush Pct.30.232
Pass Defense Pct.61.019
Turnovers78 (T)
Turnover Margin-212 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingJ.J. Gregoire 99.6 2061
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 7,016 2019
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 4,304 2019
Completion PercentageJon Wagner 63.3 2052
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 55,043 2019
Yards per Pass AttemptJ.J. Gregoire 8.05 2061
Passing TouchdownsPhilip Rivers 401 2019
Times SackedAlan Poole 373 2034
300 Yards PassingPhilip Rivers 50 2019
Rushing AttemptsBobby Irwin 2,208 2031
Rushing YardsJessie Patterson 9,832 2061
Yards per CarryJon Wagner 5.75 2052
Rushing TouchdownsArnie Pearson 65 2018
100 Yards RushingJessie Patterson 42 2061
ReceptionsPreston Stevenson 1,149 2042
Receiving YardsPreston Stevenson 17,242 2042
Yards per ReceptionJessie Dunk 16.69 2012
Receiving TouchdownsPreston Stevenson 151 2042
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 1,920 2042
Passes DroppedPhillip Newman 91 2032
100 Yards ReceivingPreston Stevenson 63 2042
InterceptionsTerry Freidkin 45 2054
Pass Defense PercentageNorbert Dawson 82.6 2033
TacklesTerry Freidkin 1,031 2054
AssistsDuane Sterritt 365 2033
SacksMax Tank 94.5 2037
HurriesMax Tank 321 2037
Blocked PassesMax Tank 56 2037
Field GoalsZane Killian 221 2044
Key Run BlocksShawn Fadiman 358 2044
Key Run OpportunitiesShawn Fadiman 1,003 2044
Pancake BlocksCooper Kau 40 2053
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 143 2042
Punt Return YardsJerald Lane 5,092 2053
Punt Return TDsJerald Lane 5 2053
Kickoff Return YardsBobby Irwin 8,527 2031
Kickoff Return TDsTaylor Jacobs 5 2013
Points ScoredBernard Richard 987 2036
Yards from ScrimmagePreston Stevenson 17,299 2042
All-Purpose YardsPreston Stevenson 20,215 2042
Games StartedJon Wagner 212 2052

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingAlan Poole 111.1 2029
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 654 2017
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 410 2017
Completion PercentageJon Wagner 70.0 2040
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 5,052 2017
Yards per Pass AttemptAlan Poole 8.96 2031
Passing TouchdownsAlan Poole 39 2029
Times SackedAlan Poole 47 2028
300 Yards PassingPhilip Rivers 11 2013
Rushing AttemptsPete Sutton 422 2037
Rushing YardsPete Sutton 2,100 2037
Yards per CarryJake Wilkins 5.71 2041
Rushing TouchdownsPete Sutton 18 2037
100 Yards RushingJessie Patterson 11 2061
ReceptionsPreston Stevenson 112 2040
Receiving YardsPreston Stevenson 1,687 2031
Yards per ReceptionTony Meeber 19.60 2059
Receiving TouchdownsPreston Stevenson 21 2033
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 184 2034
Passes DroppedPhillip Newman 16 2024
100 Yards ReceivingPreston Stevenson 9 2031
InterceptionsAustin Koch 8 2013
Pass Defense PercentageNorbert Dawson 89.2 2030
TacklesKendrell Bell 126 2008
AssistsTerry Freidkin 52 2043
SacksMax Cabacungan 23.5 2037
HurriesEmmanuel Brisman 43 2040
Blocked PassesEdwin Cobb 12 2054
Field GoalsBernard Richard 43 2030
Key Run BlocksShawn Fadiman 61 2037
Key Run OpportunitiesShawn Fadiman 144 2037
Pancake BlocksCooper Kau 11 2049
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 27 2036
Punt Return YardsRaymond Benson 810 2058
Punt Return TDsTimothy Hiller 3 2026
Kickoff Return YardsBobby Irwin 1,414 2025
Kickoff Return TDsTaylor Jacobs 2 2013
Points ScoredBurt McCalla 169 2029
Yards from ScrimmagePete Sutton 2,586 2037
All-Purpose YardsBobby Irwin 2,939 2025

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingPhilip Rivers 158.3 2013 Arizona
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 60 2014 Minnesota
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 33 2012 Philadelphia
Completion PercentagePhilip Rivers 91.7 2019 Houston
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 458 2012 Denver
Yards per Pass AttemptAlan Poole 15.38 2031 Seattle
Passing TouchdownsBart Blackburn 6 2055 Atlanta
Times SackedXavier Blair 7 2013 Chicago
Rushing AttemptsDeuce McAllister 36 2004 New York
Rushing YardsJessie Patterson 255 2059 Detroit
Yards per CarryJake Wilkins 12.25 2042 Dallas
Rushing TouchdownsPete Sutton 4 2037 Chicago
ReceptionsPreston Stevenson 14 2032 Arizona
Receiving YardsPreston Stevenson 243 2034 Tampa Bay
Yards per ReceptionPreston Stevenson 34.80 2031 Seattle
Receiving TouchdownsPhillip Newman 4 2026 Baltimore
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 23 2034 Pittsburgh
Passes DroppedKyle Fairley 4 2038 Seattle
InterceptionsJay Bellamy 2 2004 Tampa Bay
Pass Defense PercentageMichael Lewis 100.0 2012 Carolina
TacklesJared Ballard 16 2015 Atlanta
AssistsKurt Willis 8 2022 Cleveland
SacksOliver Coffey 4.0 2019 Houston
HurriesMax Tank 7 2033 Chicago
Blocked PassesTim Apold 3 2012 Washington
Field GoalsZane Killian 8 2041 Atlanta
Key Run BlocksLennie Friedman 8 2005 Detroit
Key Run OpportunitiesRoman Sawyer 17 2061 New Jersey
Pancake BlocksRoman Sawyer 4 2062 Detroit
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 6 2036 Atlanta
Punt Return YardsJerald Lane 159 2051 Houston
Punt Return TDsTimothy Hiller 2 2026 Dallas
Kickoff Return YardsChester Ellingsen 255 2038 Washington
Kickoff Return TDsTaylor Jacobs 1 2013 Carolina
Points ScoredZane Killian 25 2041 Atlanta
Yards from ScrimmageJessie Patterson 283 2059 Detroit
All-Purpose YardsBobby Irwin 336 2025 Tampa Bay

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingAlan Poole 155.7 2033 Dallas
Pass AttemptsJon Wagner 57 2042 Dallas
Pass CompletionsJon Wagner 32 2042 Dallas
Completion PercentageBryan Harding 81.8 2035 Minnesota
Passing YardsJon Wagner 481 2042 Dallas
Yards per Pass AttemptAlan Poole 12.48 2026 Washington
Passing TouchdownsJon Wagner 6 2042 Dallas
Times SackedAlan Poole 6 2028 Dallas
Rushing AttemptsPete Sutton 34 2036 Washington
Rushing YardsJessie Patterson 194 2059 Detroit
Yards per CarryBobby Irwin 8.61 2026 Buffalo
Rushing TouchdownsArnie Pearson 3 2014 Tennessee
ReceptionsKyle Fairley 12 2043 Washington
Receiving YardsPhillip Newman 181 2027 Cleveland
Yards per ReceptionTony Meeber 32.00 2058 Philadelphia
Receiving TouchdownsPhillip Newman 3 2024 New Jersey
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 19 2031 New Jersey
Passes DroppedJ.J. Atkins 4 2047 Washington
InterceptionsJared Ballard 2 2014 Philadelphia
Pass Defense PercentageAustin Koch 100.0 2012 Cleveland
TacklesRobert Facchini 15 2042 Dallas
AssistsDuane Sterritt 7 2020 Philadelphia
SacksBrent Robbins 3.5 2033 Chicago
HurriesEmmanuel Brisman 6 2039 New England
Blocked PassesMax Tank 3 2031 Chicago
Field GoalsBurt McCalla 5 2027 Cleveland
Key Run BlocksJeff Backus 8 2008 Dallas
Key Run OpportunitiesCooper Kau 16 2047 San Francisco
Pancake BlocksCooper Kau 3 2047 San Francisco
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 6 2039 Los Angeles
Punt Return YardsPreston Stevenson 81 2036 Minnesota
Kickoff Return YardsMarc Stanton 152 2029 Chicago
Kickoff Return TDsMarc Stanton 1 2029 Chicago
Points ScoredArnie Pearson 18 2014 Tennessee
Yards from ScrimmagePete Sutton 228 2037 Philadelphia
All-Purpose YardsBobby Irwin 259 2026 Buffalo

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored32.3 2029
Points Allowed12.2 2026
Passing Yards319.5 2012
Passing Yards Allowed195.0 2027
Rushing Yards214.8 2061
Rushing Yards Allowed66.8 2060
Total Yards435.8 2012
Total Yards Allowed280.4 2058
Pass Attempts40.8 2017
Rush Attempts40.7 2061

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 59 Houston 2031
Points Allowed 0 Tampa Bay 2014
Passing Yards 458 Denver 2012
Passing Yards Allowed 35 Tampa Bay 2008
Rushing Yards 337 Detroit 2062
Rushing Yards Allowed 3 Detroit 2035
Total Yards 576 Atlanta 2049
Total Yards Allowed 112 Carolina 2048
Pass Attempts 60 Minnesota 2014
Rush Attempts 54 Buffalo 2061

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 45 Seattle 2012
Points Allowed 0 Philadelphia 2014
Passing Yards 481 Dallas 2042
Passing Yards Allowed 99 Los Angeles 2039
Rushing Yards 272 Green Bay 2060
Rushing Yards Allowed 18 Atlanta 2040
Total Yards 613 Dallas 2042
Total Yards Allowed 88 Los Angeles 2039
Pass Attempts 57 Dallas 2042
Rush Attempts 45 Minnesota 2036

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software