League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


North American Football League

New Orleans Saints Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Jon Wagner33321629908.98198102.5
Team33321629908.98198102.5
Opp38324226927.03111379.4

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Gene ShrawderRB1809335.1883
Conner PerezRB813874.7830
Jon WagnerQB461803.9143
Kaden BradyRB24743.0801
Grady ThompsonRB24933.8801
Team---35816624.641511
Opp---27912214.3867

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
J.J. AtkinsSE765382315.5310.8376
Earl HarmonFL754679217.2210.5636
Jerald LaneSE362332314.048.9731
Lawrence GallowayTE231718110.657.8730
Kyle FairleySE281619312.066.8903
Conner PerezRB19161599.948.3701
Bob CervantesTE201119217.459.6002

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Terry FreidkinSS64180.006683.3
Eduardo HartmanSLB60171.010368.5
Cole MayWILB4560.001374.7
Herman MilamMLB43160.001172.7
Marty GillespieSS41120.001277.2
Ezekiel NordbyeFS39150.013881.0
Daryl FieldsWLB28122.050179.3
Craig DubordSILB2760.020278.0
Ian KirkLDE2774.070080.4
Dillon AkiyamaLCB2790.001481.8
Paul FerdererRCB2050.000275.9
Vernon WallaceNT1640.060081.9
Dominique KennedyRDE1421.010079.8
Drake RussellLCB1310.000073.8

New OrleansTeamRank
Rushes per Game32.52
Rushing Yards151.12
Yards Per Carry4.648
Pass Attempts30.331
Completions19.629
Completion Pct.64.911 (T)
Passing Yards271.88
Yards Per Attempt8.982
Yards Per Catch13.841
Total Yards Gained418.05
3rd Down Conversions38.315
Points Per Game29.43
Pass Rush Pct.20.013 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.48.914
Turnovers117 (T)
Turnover Margin+48 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.48
Rushing Yards111.015
Yards Per Carry4.3819
Pass Attempts34.813 (T)
Completions22.013
Completion Pct.63.217 (T)
Passing Yards244.712
Yards Per Attempt7.0316
Yards Per Catch11.1214 (T)
Total Yards Gained345.19
3rd Down Conversions33.810
Points Per Game16.61 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.13.71
Pass Defense Pct.43.411
Turnovers1514 (T)
Turnover Margin-48 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingPhilip Rivers 96.1 2019
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 7,016 2019
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 4,304 2019
Completion PercentageJon Wagner 64.3 2048
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 55,043 2019
Yards per Pass AttemptAlan Poole 7.89 2034
Passing TouchdownsPhilip Rivers 401 2019
Times SackedAlan Poole 373 2034
300 Yards PassingPhilip Rivers 50 2019
Rushing AttemptsBobby Irwin 2,208 2031
Rushing YardsBobby Irwin 9,435 2031
Yards per CarryJon Wagner 6.13 2048
Rushing TouchdownsArnie Pearson 65 2018
100 Yards RushingPete Sutton 39 2041
ReceptionsPreston Stevenson 1,149 2042
Receiving YardsPreston Stevenson 17,242 2042
Yards per ReceptionJessie Dunk 16.69 2012
Receiving TouchdownsPreston Stevenson 151 2042
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 1,920 2042
Passes DroppedPhillip Newman 91 2032
100 Yards ReceivingPreston Stevenson 63 2042
InterceptionsSammie Rutter 37 2026
Pass Defense PercentageNorbert Dawson 82.6 2033
TacklesDuane Sterritt 919 2033
AssistsDuane Sterritt 365 2033
SacksMax Tank 94.5 2037
HurriesMax Tank 321 2037
Blocked PassesMax Tank 56 2037
Field GoalsZane Killian 221 2044
Key Run BlocksShawn Fadiman 358 2044
Key Run OpportunitiesShawn Fadiman 1,003 2044
Pancake BlocksLarry Andersen 34 2024
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 143 2042
Punt Return YardsJerald Lane 2,299 2048
Punt Return TDsTimothy Hiller 4 2028
Kickoff Return YardsBobby Irwin 8,527 2031
Kickoff Return TDsTaylor Jacobs 5 2013
Points ScoredBernard Richard 987 2036
Yards from ScrimmagePreston Stevenson 17,299 2042
All-Purpose YardsPreston Stevenson 20,215 2042
Games StartedJunior Reeves 210 2033

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingAlan Poole 111.1 2029
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 654 2017
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 410 2017
Completion PercentageJon Wagner 70.0 2040
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 5,052 2017
Yards per Pass AttemptAlan Poole 8.96 2031
Passing TouchdownsAlan Poole 39 2029
Times SackedAlan Poole 47 2028
300 Yards PassingPhilip Rivers 11 2013
Rushing AttemptsPete Sutton 422 2037
Rushing YardsPete Sutton 2,100 2037
Yards per CarryJake Wilkins 5.71 2041
Rushing TouchdownsPete Sutton 18 2037
100 Yards RushingPete Sutton 10 2037
ReceptionsPreston Stevenson 112 2040
Receiving YardsPreston Stevenson 1,687 2031
Yards per ReceptionIrving Robasky 18.88 2015
Receiving TouchdownsPreston Stevenson 21 2033
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 184 2034
Passes DroppedPhillip Newman 16 2024
100 Yards ReceivingPreston Stevenson 9 2031
InterceptionsAustin Koch 8 2013
Pass Defense PercentageNorbert Dawson 89.2 2030
TacklesKendrell Bell 126 2008
AssistsTerry Freidkin 52 2043
SacksMax Cabacungan 23.5 2037
HurriesEmmanuel Brisman 43 2040
Blocked PassesTim Apold 11 2012
Field GoalsBernard Richard 43 2030
Key Run BlocksShawn Fadiman 61 2037
Key Run OpportunitiesShawn Fadiman 144 2037
Pancake BlocksLarry Andersen 8 2021
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 27 2036
Punt Return YardsJerald Lane 632 2046
Punt Return TDsTimothy Hiller 3 2026
Kickoff Return YardsBobby Irwin 1,414 2025
Kickoff Return TDsTaylor Jacobs 2 2013
Points ScoredBurt McCalla 169 2029
Yards from ScrimmagePete Sutton 2,586 2037
All-Purpose YardsBobby Irwin 2,939 2025

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingPhilip Rivers 158.3 2013 Arizona
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 60 2014 Minnesota
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 33 2012 Philadelphia
Completion PercentagePhilip Rivers 91.7 2019 Houston
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 458 2012 Denver
Yards per Pass AttemptAlan Poole 15.38 2031 Seattle
Passing TouchdownsPhilip Rivers 5 2009 New Jersey
Times SackedXavier Blair 7 2013 Chicago
Rushing AttemptsDeuce McAllister 36 2004 New York
Rushing YardsPete Sutton 248 2040 Carolina
Yards per CarryJake Wilkins 12.25 2042 Dallas
Rushing TouchdownsPete Sutton 4 2037 Chicago
ReceptionsPreston Stevenson 14 2032 Arizona
Receiving YardsPreston Stevenson 243 2034 Tampa Bay
Yards per ReceptionPreston Stevenson 34.80 2031 Seattle
Receiving TouchdownsPhillip Newman 4 2026 Baltimore
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 23 2034 Pittsburgh
Passes DroppedKyle Fairley 4 2038 Seattle
InterceptionsJay Bellamy 2 2004 Tampa Bay
Pass Defense PercentageMichael Lewis 100.0 2012 Carolina
TacklesJared Ballard 16 2015 Atlanta
AssistsKurt Willis 8 2022 Cleveland
SacksOliver Coffey 4.0 2019 Houston
HurriesMax Tank 7 2033 Chicago
Blocked PassesTim Apold 3 2012 Washington
Field GoalsZane Killian 8 2041 Atlanta
Key Run BlocksLennie Friedman 8 2005 Detroit
Key Run OpportunitiesCooper Kau 16 2048 Carolina
Pancake BlocksLarry Andersen 3 2017 Miami
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 6 2036 Atlanta
Punt Return YardsJerald Lane 146 2049 San Francisco
Punt Return TDsTimothy Hiller 2 2026 Dallas
Kickoff Return YardsChester Ellingsen 255 2038 Washington
Kickoff Return TDsTaylor Jacobs 1 2013 Carolina
Points ScoredZane Killian 25 2041 Atlanta
Yards from ScrimmagePete Sutton 271 2040 Carolina
All-Purpose YardsBobby Irwin 336 2025 Tampa Bay

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingAlan Poole 155.7 2033 Dallas
Pass AttemptsJon Wagner 57 2042 Dallas
Pass CompletionsJon Wagner 32 2042 Dallas
Completion PercentageBryan Harding 81.8 2035 Minnesota
Passing YardsJon Wagner 481 2042 Dallas
Yards per Pass AttemptAlan Poole 12.48 2026 Washington
Passing TouchdownsJon Wagner 6 2042 Dallas
Times SackedAlan Poole 6 2028 Dallas
Rushing AttemptsPete Sutton 34 2036 Washington
Rushing YardsPete Sutton 174 2037 Philadelphia
Yards per CarryBobby Irwin 8.61 2026 Buffalo
Rushing TouchdownsArnie Pearson 3 2014 Tennessee
ReceptionsKyle Fairley 12 2043 Washington
Receiving YardsPhillip Newman 181 2027 Cleveland
Yards per ReceptionPreston Stevenson 23.20 2034 Green Bay
Receiving TouchdownsPhillip Newman 3 2024 New Jersey
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 19 2031 New Jersey
Passes DroppedJ.J. Atkins 4 2047 Washington
InterceptionsJared Ballard 2 2014 Philadelphia
Pass Defense PercentageAustin Koch 100.0 2012 Cleveland
TacklesRobert Facchini 15 2042 Dallas
AssistsDuane Sterritt 7 2020 Philadelphia
SacksBrent Robbins 3.5 2033 Chicago
HurriesEmmanuel Brisman 6 2039 New England
Blocked PassesMax Tank 3 2031 Chicago
Field GoalsBurt McCalla 5 2027 Cleveland
Key Run BlocksJeff Backus 8 2008 Dallas
Key Run OpportunitiesCooper Kau 16 2047 San Francisco
Pancake BlocksCooper Kau 3 2047 San Francisco
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 6 2039 Los Angeles
Punt Return YardsPreston Stevenson 81 2036 Minnesota
Kickoff Return YardsMarc Stanton 152 2029 Chicago
Kickoff Return TDsMarc Stanton 1 2029 Chicago
Points ScoredArnie Pearson 18 2014 Tennessee
Yards from ScrimmagePete Sutton 228 2037 Philadelphia
All-Purpose YardsBobby Irwin 259 2026 Buffalo

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored32.3 2029
Points Allowed12.2 2026
Passing Yards319.5 2012
Passing Yards Allowed195.0 2027
Rushing Yards171.5 2037
Rushing Yards Allowed84.1 2037
Total Yards435.8 2012
Total Yards Allowed296.9 2030
Pass Attempts40.8 2017
Rush Attempts36.3 2037

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 59 Houston 2031
Points Allowed 0 Tampa Bay 2014
Passing Yards 458 Denver 2012
Passing Yards Allowed 35 Tampa Bay 2008
Rushing Yards 330 Carolina 2037
Rushing Yards Allowed 3 Detroit 2035
Total Yards 576 Atlanta 2049
Total Yards Allowed 112 Carolina 2048
Pass Attempts 60 Minnesota 2014
Rush Attempts 49 Atlanta 2026

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 45 Seattle 2012
Points Allowed 0 Philadelphia 2014
Passing Yards 481 Dallas 2042
Passing Yards Allowed 99 Los Angeles 2039
Rushing Yards 265 San Diego 2041
Rushing Yards Allowed 18 Atlanta 2040
Total Yards 613 Dallas 2042
Total Yards Allowed 88 Los Angeles 2039
Pass Attempts 57 Dallas 2042
Rush Attempts 45 Minnesota 2036

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software