League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


North American Football League

New Orleans Saints Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Bart Blackburn35320224036.81181676.2
Jonathan Rackers20511714196.9210486.6
Team57833340076.93302081.8
Opp54429133676.19171670.6

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Roger AlstonRB1766233.5450
Collin HatfieldRB1636223.8242
Team---39114493.711016
Opp---41918574.43713

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Noah JanzenFL915666711.917.3387
Scottie DownsTE925070914.187.7122
Earl HarmonFL844557612.806.8666
J.J. AtkinsSE794456412.827.1434
Tony MeeberFL774468715.618.9217
Raymond BensonFL593131510.165.3463
Roger AlstonRB40291896.524.7332
Collin HatfieldRB43252319.245.3711

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Ernie BrownSILB87250.021777.4
Tristan SawyerSS70160.002777.5
Buddy BumgarnerNT50224.5160382.6
Justin RhodesRCB5030.002577.1
Trenton GarmonSLB4683.053279.2
Joel BrockermeyerSLB44190.022375.0
Marco NicholsWILB42110.000074.3
Lucas SullivanFS40120.002786.1
Walt GallowayRCB31110.010576.4
Clayton ChestnutLDE29912.5150183.1
Lamar BruceWILB2775.050180.3
Butch TriplettWLB2791.050180.7
Edwin CobbLDE26126.0270183.1
Andre TikaranRCB25101.5121085.6
Dillon AkiyamaLCB2270.001583.8
Brant GreerSILB20100.010580.3
Devan JeffriesRDE1893.070082.5
Rickey EmackSS1860.001279.4
Darius SantosRCB1631.000481.7

New OrleansTeamRank
Rushes per Game26.120
Rushing Yards96.626
Yards Per Carry3.7125
Pass Attempts38.510
Completions22.28
Completion Pct.57.618 (T)
Passing Yards267.15
Yards Per Attempt6.939
Yards Per Catch12.036
Total Yards Gained353.17
3rd Down Conversions34.311 (T)
Points Per Game26.95
Pass Rush Pct.25.33
Pass Defense Pct.67.32
Turnovers2720 (T)
Turnover Margin-521 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.923
Rushing Yards123.827
Yards Per Carry4.4324
Pass Attempts36.313
Completions19.44
Completion Pct.53.51 (T)
Passing Yards224.511
Yards Per Attempt6.1911
Yards Per Catch11.5730
Total Yards Gained331.818
3rd Down Conversions30.48
Points Per Game19.510 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.20.513
Pass Defense Pct.58.019
Turnovers2218 (T)
Turnover Margin+521 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingPhilip Rivers 96.1 2019
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 7,016 2019
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 4,304 2019
Completion PercentageJon Wagner 63.3 2052
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 55,043 2019
Yards per Pass AttemptAlan Poole 7.89 2034
Passing TouchdownsPhilip Rivers 401 2019
Times SackedAlan Poole 373 2034
300 Yards PassingPhilip Rivers 50 2019
Rushing AttemptsBobby Irwin 2,208 2031
Rushing YardsBobby Irwin 9,435 2031
Yards per CarryJon Wagner 5.75 2052
Rushing TouchdownsArnie Pearson 65 2018
100 Yards RushingPete Sutton 39 2041
ReceptionsPreston Stevenson 1,149 2042
Receiving YardsPreston Stevenson 17,242 2042
Yards per ReceptionJessie Dunk 16.69 2012
Receiving TouchdownsPreston Stevenson 151 2042
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 1,920 2042
Passes DroppedPhillip Newman 91 2032
100 Yards ReceivingPreston Stevenson 63 2042
InterceptionsTerry Freidkin 45 2054
Pass Defense PercentageNorbert Dawson 82.6 2033
TacklesTerry Freidkin 1,031 2054
AssistsDuane Sterritt 365 2033
SacksMax Tank 94.5 2037
HurriesMax Tank 321 2037
Blocked PassesMax Tank 56 2037
Field GoalsZane Killian 221 2044
Key Run BlocksShawn Fadiman 358 2044
Key Run OpportunitiesShawn Fadiman 1,003 2044
Pancake BlocksCooper Kau 40 2053
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 143 2042
Punt Return YardsJerald Lane 5,092 2053
Punt Return TDsJerald Lane 5 2053
Kickoff Return YardsBobby Irwin 8,527 2031
Kickoff Return TDsTaylor Jacobs 5 2013
Points ScoredBernard Richard 987 2036
Yards from ScrimmagePreston Stevenson 17,299 2042
All-Purpose YardsPreston Stevenson 20,215 2042
Games StartedJon Wagner 212 2052

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingAlan Poole 111.1 2029
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 654 2017
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 410 2017
Completion PercentageJon Wagner 70.0 2040
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 5,052 2017
Yards per Pass AttemptAlan Poole 8.96 2031
Passing TouchdownsAlan Poole 39 2029
Times SackedAlan Poole 47 2028
300 Yards PassingPhilip Rivers 11 2013
Rushing AttemptsPete Sutton 422 2037
Rushing YardsPete Sutton 2,100 2037
Yards per CarryJake Wilkins 5.71 2041
Rushing TouchdownsPete Sutton 18 2037
100 Yards RushingPete Sutton 10 2037
ReceptionsPreston Stevenson 112 2040
Receiving YardsPreston Stevenson 1,687 2031
Yards per ReceptionJ.J. Atkins 19.00 2051
Receiving TouchdownsPreston Stevenson 21 2033
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 184 2034
Passes DroppedPhillip Newman 16 2024
100 Yards ReceivingPreston Stevenson 9 2031
InterceptionsAustin Koch 8 2013
Pass Defense PercentageNorbert Dawson 89.2 2030
TacklesKendrell Bell 126 2008
AssistsTerry Freidkin 52 2043
SacksMax Cabacungan 23.5 2037
HurriesEmmanuel Brisman 43 2040
Blocked PassesEdwin Cobb 12 2054
Field GoalsBernard Richard 43 2030
Key Run BlocksShawn Fadiman 61 2037
Key Run OpportunitiesShawn Fadiman 144 2037
Pancake BlocksCooper Kau 11 2049
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 27 2036
Punt Return YardsJerald Lane 727 2050
Punt Return TDsTimothy Hiller 3 2026
Kickoff Return YardsBobby Irwin 1,414 2025
Kickoff Return TDsTaylor Jacobs 2 2013
Points ScoredBurt McCalla 169 2029
Yards from ScrimmagePete Sutton 2,586 2037
All-Purpose YardsBobby Irwin 2,939 2025

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingPhilip Rivers 158.3 2013 Arizona
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 60 2014 Minnesota
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 33 2012 Philadelphia
Completion PercentagePhilip Rivers 91.7 2019 Houston
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 458 2012 Denver
Yards per Pass AttemptAlan Poole 15.38 2031 Seattle
Passing TouchdownsBart Blackburn 6 2055 Atlanta
Times SackedXavier Blair 7 2013 Chicago
Rushing AttemptsDeuce McAllister 36 2004 New York
Rushing YardsPete Sutton 248 2040 Carolina
Yards per CarryJake Wilkins 12.25 2042 Dallas
Rushing TouchdownsPete Sutton 4 2037 Chicago
ReceptionsPreston Stevenson 14 2032 Arizona
Receiving YardsPreston Stevenson 243 2034 Tampa Bay
Yards per ReceptionPreston Stevenson 34.80 2031 Seattle
Receiving TouchdownsPhillip Newman 4 2026 Baltimore
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 23 2034 Pittsburgh
Passes DroppedKyle Fairley 4 2038 Seattle
InterceptionsJay Bellamy 2 2004 Tampa Bay
Pass Defense PercentageMichael Lewis 100.0 2012 Carolina
TacklesJared Ballard 16 2015 Atlanta
AssistsKurt Willis 8 2022 Cleveland
SacksOliver Coffey 4.0 2019 Houston
HurriesMax Tank 7 2033 Chicago
Blocked PassesTim Apold 3 2012 Washington
Field GoalsZane Killian 8 2041 Atlanta
Key Run BlocksLennie Friedman 8 2005 Detroit
Key Run OpportunitiesCooper Kau 16 2048 Carolina
Pancake BlocksLarry Andersen 3 2017 Miami
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 6 2036 Atlanta
Punt Return YardsJerald Lane 159 2051 Houston
Punt Return TDsTimothy Hiller 2 2026 Dallas
Kickoff Return YardsChester Ellingsen 255 2038 Washington
Kickoff Return TDsTaylor Jacobs 1 2013 Carolina
Points ScoredZane Killian 25 2041 Atlanta
Yards from ScrimmagePete Sutton 271 2040 Carolina
All-Purpose YardsBobby Irwin 336 2025 Tampa Bay

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingAlan Poole 155.7 2033 Dallas
Pass AttemptsJon Wagner 57 2042 Dallas
Pass CompletionsJon Wagner 32 2042 Dallas
Completion PercentageBryan Harding 81.8 2035 Minnesota
Passing YardsJon Wagner 481 2042 Dallas
Yards per Pass AttemptAlan Poole 12.48 2026 Washington
Passing TouchdownsJon Wagner 6 2042 Dallas
Times SackedAlan Poole 6 2028 Dallas
Rushing AttemptsPete Sutton 34 2036 Washington
Rushing YardsPete Sutton 174 2037 Philadelphia
Yards per CarryBobby Irwin 8.61 2026 Buffalo
Rushing TouchdownsArnie Pearson 3 2014 Tennessee
ReceptionsKyle Fairley 12 2043 Washington
Receiving YardsPhillip Newman 181 2027 Cleveland
Yards per ReceptionEarl Harmon 24.00 2051 Los Angeles
Receiving TouchdownsPhillip Newman 3 2024 New Jersey
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 19 2031 New Jersey
Passes DroppedJ.J. Atkins 4 2047 Washington
InterceptionsJared Ballard 2 2014 Philadelphia
Pass Defense PercentageAustin Koch 100.0 2012 Cleveland
TacklesRobert Facchini 15 2042 Dallas
AssistsDuane Sterritt 7 2020 Philadelphia
SacksBrent Robbins 3.5 2033 Chicago
HurriesEmmanuel Brisman 6 2039 New England
Blocked PassesMax Tank 3 2031 Chicago
Field GoalsBurt McCalla 5 2027 Cleveland
Key Run BlocksJeff Backus 8 2008 Dallas
Key Run OpportunitiesCooper Kau 16 2047 San Francisco
Pancake BlocksCooper Kau 3 2047 San Francisco
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 6 2039 Los Angeles
Punt Return YardsPreston Stevenson 81 2036 Minnesota
Kickoff Return YardsMarc Stanton 152 2029 Chicago
Kickoff Return TDsMarc Stanton 1 2029 Chicago
Points ScoredArnie Pearson 18 2014 Tennessee
Yards from ScrimmagePete Sutton 228 2037 Philadelphia
All-Purpose YardsBobby Irwin 259 2026 Buffalo

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored32.3 2029
Points Allowed12.2 2026
Passing Yards319.5 2012
Passing Yards Allowed195.0 2027
Rushing Yards171.5 2037
Rushing Yards Allowed84.1 2037
Total Yards435.8 2012
Total Yards Allowed296.9 2030
Pass Attempts40.8 2017
Rush Attempts36.3 2037

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 59 Houston 2031
Points Allowed 0 Tampa Bay 2014
Passing Yards 458 Denver 2012
Passing Yards Allowed 35 Tampa Bay 2008
Rushing Yards 330 Carolina 2037
Rushing Yards Allowed 3 Detroit 2035
Total Yards 576 Atlanta 2049
Total Yards Allowed 112 Carolina 2048
Pass Attempts 60 Minnesota 2014
Rush Attempts 49 Atlanta 2026

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 45 Seattle 2012
Points Allowed 0 Philadelphia 2014
Passing Yards 481 Dallas 2042
Passing Yards Allowed 99 Los Angeles 2039
Rushing Yards 265 San Diego 2041
Rushing Yards Allowed 18 Atlanta 2040
Total Yards 613 Dallas 2042
Total Yards Allowed 88 Los Angeles 2039
Pass Attempts 57 Dallas 2042
Rush Attempts 45 Minnesota 2036

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software