League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Commanders

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


North American Football League

New Orleans Saints Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
J.J. Gregoire34120325647.52261293.7
Clay Harvey56252494.452630.1
Team40423128397.03281883.5
Opp47727230176.3221883.6

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Wayne GutzmerRB23813705.7680
Emmett ClaytonRB1427275.1230
J.J. GregoireQB594808.1437
Team---49728715.781712
Opp---35014974.28617

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
William KempFL854989518.2710.5353
Aaron GrandonTE804754911.686.8683
Nolan GarrisonSE422129514.057.0215
Emmett ClaytonRB29191719.005.9022
Frederick ReedTE33191487.794.4832

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Theodore MaeseSILB80211.010270.4
Efrain DakisFS53200.0001180.7
Kendrick QuarlesSILB45170.001483.5
Devan McDanielSLB42121.000576.4
Kelvin YockeySS36190.000275.3
Devan JeffriesRDE3363.5130081.0
Abraham RidgewayNT321611.0170182.1
Richie AndrewsLCB31101.020279.1
Richard DixonSLB3131.001174.2
Bruce ReynoldsWLB29113.551282.6
Tyrone ChamounFS29100.001680.2
Drake GuestNT2883.040081.4
Grant WebsterLDE28914.0170181.2
J.R. FranklinRCB2750.000878.7
Marquis SweeneyRCB2750.002781.8
Emmett DouglasRCB1870.002582.3
Edgar HarrisLDT1827.070183.3
Curtis StokesWLB1564.050079.2

New OrleansTeamRank
Rushes per Game35.52
Rushing Yards205.12
Yards Per Carry5.781
Pass Attempts28.931
Completions16.531
Completion Pct.57.216 (T)
Passing Yards202.827
Yards Per Attempt7.035
Yards Per Catch12.294
Total Yards Gained396.71
3rd Down Conversions39.34
Points Per Game27.13
Pass Rush Pct.27.31
Pass Defense Pct.58.221
Turnovers2622 (T)
Turnover Margin-725 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.06
Rushing Yards106.99
Yards Per Carry4.2814
Pass Attempts34.15
Completions19.47
Completion Pct.57.019 (T)
Passing Yards215.513
Yards Per Attempt6.3220
Yards Per Catch11.0921
Total Yards Gained299.62
3rd Down Conversions34.521
Points Per Game19.410
Pass Rush Pct.22.220
Pass Defense Pct.70.527
Turnovers1922 (T)
Turnover Margin+725 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingJ.J. Gregoire 99.3 2066
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 7,016 2019
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 4,304 2019
Completion PercentageJon Wagner 63.3 2052
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 55,043 2019
Yards per Pass AttemptJ.J. Gregoire 8.02 2066
Passing TouchdownsPhilip Rivers 401 2019
Times SackedAlan Poole 373 2034
300 Yards PassingPhilip Rivers 50 2019
Rushing AttemptsJessie Patterson 2,930 2065
Rushing YardsJessie Patterson 14,834 2065
Yards per CarryJ.J. Gregoire 7.20 2066
Rushing TouchdownsJessie Patterson 94 2065
100 Yards RushingJessie Patterson 53 2065
ReceptionsPreston Stevenson 1,149 2042
Receiving YardsPreston Stevenson 17,242 2042
Yards per ReceptionJessie Dunk 16.69 2012
Receiving TouchdownsPreston Stevenson 151 2042
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 1,920 2042
Passes DroppedPhillip Newman 91 2032
100 Yards ReceivingPreston Stevenson 63 2042
InterceptionsTerry Freidkin 45 2054
Pass Defense PercentageNorbert Dawson 82.6 2033
TacklesTerry Freidkin 1,031 2054
AssistsDuane Sterritt 365 2033
SacksMax Tank 94.5 2037
HurriesMax Tank 321 2037
Blocked PassesDevan Jeffries 60 2066
Field GoalsZane Killian 221 2044
Key Run BlocksPhilip Berry 384 2066
Key Run OpportunitiesShawn Fadiman 1,003 2044
Pancake BlocksRoman Sawyer 46 2065
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 143 2042
Punt Return YardsJerald Lane 5,092 2053
Punt Return TDsJerald Lane 5 2053
Kickoff Return YardsBobby Irwin 8,527 2031
Kickoff Return TDsTaylor Jacobs 5 2013
Points ScoredBernard Richard 987 2036
Yards from ScrimmagePreston Stevenson 17,299 2042
All-Purpose YardsPreston Stevenson 20,215 2042
Games StartedJon Wagner 212 2052

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingAlan Poole 111.1 2029
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 654 2017
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 410 2017
Completion PercentageJon Wagner 70.0 2040
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 5,052 2017
Yards per Pass AttemptAlan Poole 8.96 2031
Passing TouchdownsAlan Poole 39 2029
Times SackedAlan Poole 47 2028
300 Yards PassingPhilip Rivers 11 2013
Rushing AttemptsPete Sutton 422 2037
Rushing YardsPete Sutton 2,100 2037
Yards per CarryAlvin Banks 6.96 2065
Rushing TouchdownsPete Sutton 18 2037
100 Yards RushingJessie Patterson 11 2061
ReceptionsPreston Stevenson 112 2040
Receiving YardsPreston Stevenson 1,687 2031
Yards per ReceptionWilliam Kemp 21.02 2066
Receiving TouchdownsPreston Stevenson 21 2033
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 184 2034
Passes DroppedPhillip Newman 16 2024
100 Yards ReceivingPreston Stevenson 9 2031
InterceptionsAustin Koch 8 2013
Pass Defense PercentageNorbert Dawson 89.2 2030
TacklesKendrell Bell 126 2008
AssistsTerry Freidkin 52 2043
SacksMax Cabacungan 23.5 2037
HurriesEmmanuel Brisman 43 2040
Blocked PassesEdwin Cobb 12 2054
Field GoalsBernard Richard 43 2030
Key Run BlocksSkip Hill 64 2065
Key Run OpportunitiesShawn Fadiman 144 2037
Pancake BlocksJeremy Wagner 13 2063
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 27 2036
Punt Return YardsRaymond Benson 810 2058
Punt Return TDsTimothy Hiller 3 2026
Kickoff Return YardsBobby Irwin 1,414 2025
Kickoff Return TDsTaylor Jacobs 2 2013
Points ScoredBurt McCalla 169 2029
Yards from ScrimmagePete Sutton 2,586 2037
All-Purpose YardsBobby Irwin 2,939 2025

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingPhilip Rivers 158.3 2013 Arizona
Pass AttemptsPhilip Rivers 60 2014 Minnesota
Pass CompletionsPhilip Rivers 33 2012 Philadelphia
Completion PercentagePhilip Rivers 91.7 2019 Houston
Passing YardsPhilip Rivers 458 2012 Denver
Yards per Pass AttemptAlan Poole 15.38 2031 Seattle
Passing TouchdownsBart Blackburn 6 2055 Atlanta
Times SackedXavier Blair 7 2013 Chicago
Rushing AttemptsDeuce McAllister 36 2004 New York
Rushing YardsJessie Patterson 255 2059 Detroit
Yards per CarryWayne Gutzmer 13.65 2067 Carolina
Rushing TouchdownsPete Sutton 4 2037 Chicago
ReceptionsPreston Stevenson 14 2032 Arizona
Receiving YardsPreston Stevenson 243 2034 Tampa Bay
Yards per ReceptionPreston Stevenson 34.80 2031 Seattle
Receiving TouchdownsPhillip Newman 4 2026 Baltimore
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 23 2034 Pittsburgh
Passes DroppedKyle Fairley 4 2038 Seattle
InterceptionsJay Bellamy 2 2004 Tampa Bay
Pass Defense PercentageMichael Lewis 100.0 2012 Carolina
TacklesJared Ballard 16 2015 Atlanta
AssistsKurt Willis 8 2022 Cleveland
SacksOliver Coffey 4.0 2019 Houston
HurriesMax Tank 7 2033 Chicago
Blocked PassesTim Apold 3 2012 Washington
Field GoalsZane Killian 8 2041 Atlanta
Key Run BlocksJeremy Wagner 11 2063 New York
Key Run OpportunitiesRoman Sawyer 17 2061 New Jersey
Pancake BlocksRoman Sawyer 4 2062 Detroit
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 6 2036 Atlanta
Punt Return YardsJerald Lane 159 2051 Houston
Punt Return TDsTimothy Hiller 2 2026 Dallas
Kickoff Return YardsChester Ellingsen 255 2038 Washington
Kickoff Return TDsTaylor Jacobs 1 2013 Carolina
Points ScoredZane Killian 25 2041 Atlanta
Yards from ScrimmageJessie Patterson 283 2059 Detroit
All-Purpose YardsBobby Irwin 336 2025 Tampa Bay

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingAlan Poole 155.7 2033 Dallas
Pass AttemptsJon Wagner 57 2042 Dallas
Pass CompletionsJon Wagner 32 2042 Dallas
Completion PercentageBryan Harding 81.8 2035 Minnesota
Passing YardsJon Wagner 481 2042 Dallas
Yards per Pass AttemptAlan Poole 12.48 2026 Washington
Passing TouchdownsJon Wagner 6 2042 Dallas
Times SackedAlan Poole 6 2028 Dallas
Rushing AttemptsPete Sutton 34 2036 Washington
Rushing YardsJessie Patterson 194 2059 Detroit
Yards per CarryJessie Patterson 10.33 2064 Seattle
Rushing TouchdownsArnie Pearson 3 2014 Tennessee
ReceptionsKyle Fairley 12 2043 Washington
Receiving YardsPhillip Newman 181 2027 Cleveland
Yards per ReceptionTony Meeber 32.00 2058 Philadelphia
Receiving TouchdownsPhillip Newman 3 2024 New Jersey
Targeted PassesPreston Stevenson 19 2031 New Jersey
Passes DroppedJ.J. Atkins 4 2047 Washington
InterceptionsJared Ballard 2 2014 Philadelphia
Pass Defense PercentageAustin Koch 100.0 2012 Cleveland
TacklesRobert Facchini 15 2042 Dallas
AssistsDuane Sterritt 7 2020 Philadelphia
SacksBrent Robbins 3.5 2033 Chicago
HurriesEmmanuel Brisman 6 2039 New England
Blocked PassesMax Tank 3 2031 Chicago
Field GoalsBurt McCalla 5 2027 Cleveland
Key Run BlocksJeff Backus 8 2008 Dallas
Key Run OpportunitiesCooper Kau 16 2047 San Francisco
Pancake BlocksCooper Kau 3 2047 San Francisco
Passes DefensedRoderick Iadevaia 6 2039 Los Angeles
Punt Return YardsWilliam Kemp 85 2065 Pittsburgh
Punt Return TDsWilliam Kemp 1 2065 Pittsburgh
Kickoff Return YardsMarc Stanton 152 2029 Chicago
Kickoff Return TDsMarc Stanton 1 2029 Chicago
Points ScoredArnie Pearson 18 2014 Tennessee
Yards from ScrimmagePete Sutton 228 2037 Philadelphia
All-Purpose YardsBobby Irwin 259 2026 Buffalo

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored32.3 2029
Points Allowed12.2 2026
Passing Yards319.5 2012
Passing Yards Allowed186.4 2065
Rushing Yards215.7 2065
Rushing Yards Allowed66.8 2060
Total Yards435.8 2012
Total Yards Allowed280.4 2058
Pass Attempts40.8 2017
Rush Attempts40.7 2061

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 59 Houston 2031
Points Allowed 0 Tampa Bay 2014
Passing Yards 458 Denver 2012
Passing Yards Allowed 35 Tampa Bay 2008
Rushing Yards 388 Carolina 2067
Rushing Yards Allowed 3 Detroit 2035
Total Yards 615 New York 2063
Total Yards Allowed 112 Carolina 2048
Pass Attempts 60 Minnesota 2014
Rush Attempts 54 Buffalo 2061

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 45 Seattle 2012
Points Allowed 0 Philadelphia 2014
Passing Yards 481 Dallas 2042
Passing Yards Allowed 99 Los Angeles 2039
Rushing Yards 319 Atlanta 2064
Rushing Yards Allowed 18 Atlanta 2040
Total Yards 613 Dallas 2042
Total Yards Allowed 88 Los Angeles 2039
Pass Attempts 57 Dallas 2042
Rush Attempts 45 Minnesota 2036

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software