League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


North American Football League

Detroit Lions Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Grady Novotny21412112966.064374.8
Micah Garlick148777975.393657.7
Tito Hillenbrand56313145.610256.7
Team41822924075.7671166.3
Opp33422724617.37184102.4

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Carlton PerkinsRB743294.4522
Micah GarlickQB341644.8216
Grady NovotnyQB301384.6006
Kerry PazRB22401.8200
Team---1757354.20320
Opp---32715474.731613

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Corwin PerlesFL88454459.895.0618
Curtis ColemanFL533156118.1010.5831
Damien BatesTE46261867.154.0405
Zane RevelFL342235216.0010.3521
Kerry PazRB27201899.457.0003
Neal OstroskiTE29161237.694.2403
James McDanielFL23151057.004.5702
Derrick HillRB1814805.714.4410
Conrad TatumTE151212310.258.2000
Ricardo HidyTE491212610.502.5709

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Drake ChristenSILB68191.000471.6
Norbert RossFS56160.000069.6
Richie LinquistSS54231.002681.9
Don DockettRCB50100.000777.6
Emmett BayerNT4896.0140079.4
Thomas PattersonSLB42141.000676.9
Dashawn WhalenLCB41130.002476.4
Orlando TateLDT40142.540081.2
Pete HaywardRDE2565.070081.3
Vince O'NealSLB24190.090380.2
Riddick HowardLCB2441.010170.0
Jeremiah PetkovichLDE2150.550080.8
Jack FinleySS1310.000066.4
Edwin FortierWLB1131.000178.0

DetroitTeamRank
Rushes per Game17.532
Rushing Yards73.532
Yards Per Carry4.2021
Pass Attempts41.81
Completions22.913
Completion Pct.54.832
Passing Yards240.721
Yards Per Attempt5.7630
Yards Per Catch10.5127
Total Yards Gained296.129
3rd Down Conversions30.326
Points Per Game13.232
Pass Rush Pct.18.722 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.32.332
Turnovers1825 (T)
Turnover Margin-828

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game32.732
Rushing Yards154.732
Yards Per Carry4.7325 (T)
Pass Attempts33.47
Completions22.718 (T)
Completion Pct.68.031 (T)
Passing Yards246.114
Yards Per Attempt7.3727
Yards Per Catch10.849
Total Yards Gained389.429
3rd Down Conversions43.229 (T)
Points Per Game31.332
Pass Rush Pct.21.120
Pass Defense Pct.59.130 (T)
Turnovers1027 (T)
Turnover Margin+828

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingGrady Novotny 85.8 2048
Pass AttemptsGrady Novotny 6,751 2048
Pass CompletionsGrady Novotny 4,141 2048
Completion PercentageIan Foster 63.3 2032
Passing YardsGrady Novotny 44,959 2048
Yards per Pass AttemptIan Foster 7.03 2032
Passing TouchdownsGrady Novotny 268 2048
Times SackedGrady Novotny 364 2048
300 Yards PassingGrady Novotny 35 2048
Rushing AttemptsStan Finks 2,968 2015
Rushing YardsStan Finks 12,551 2015
Yards per CarryGrady Novotny 5.26 2048
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 84 2015
100 Yards RushingB.J. Copeland 21 2044
ReceptionsEarnest Cox 879 2044
Receiving YardsEarnest Cox 11,984 2044
Yards per ReceptionTyrus Humphrey 14.53 2021
Receiving TouchdownsEarnest Cox 79 2044
Targeted PassesEarnest Cox 1,609 2044
Passes DroppedEarnest Cox 103 2044
100 Yards ReceivingEarnest Cox 29 2044
InterceptionsDarryl Troy 45 2018
Pass Defense PercentageGrant Prescott 82.4 2032
TacklesJumbo Starks 1,208 2035
AssistsJumbo Starks 435 2035
SacksVinny Pritchett 56.5 2027
HurriesVinny Pritchett 170 2027
Blocked PassesJake Holdgate 39 2014
Field GoalsA.J. Neiderer 199 2016
Key Run BlocksLarry Jagger 317 2025
Key Run OpportunitiesLarry Jagger 1,030 2025
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 66 2033
Passes DefensedRicardo Altuna 108 2029
Punt Return YardsNicky Henderson 965 2042
Punt Return TDsJ.T. Peterson 1 2019
Kickoff Return YardsAdrian Cotchery 10,574 2028
Kickoff Return TDsAdrian Cotchery 6 2028
Points ScoredA.J. Neiderer 851 2016
Yards from ScrimmageEarnest Cox 11,986 2044
All-Purpose YardsB.J. Copeland 15,225 2044
Games StartedGrady Novotny 193 2048

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingGrady Novotny 97.9 2040
Pass AttemptsGerald Meeber 653 2013
Pass CompletionsGrady Novotny 392 2043
Completion PercentageFrank Schonberger 70.1 2047
Passing YardsGrady Novotny 4,445 2046
Yards per Pass AttemptIan Foster 8.16 2020
Passing TouchdownsGrady Novotny 29 2044
Times SackedGrady Novotny 44 2048
300 Yards PassingGrady Novotny 6 2043
Rushing AttemptsStan Finks 413 2011
Rushing YardsStan Finks 1,885 2011
Yards per CarryB.J. Copeland 5.13 2039
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 14 2006
100 Yards RushingBo Sheldon 7 2023
ReceptionsZane Revel 128 2047
Receiving YardsRoy Williams 1,490 2006
Yards per ReceptionRonald Howard 16.23 2012
Receiving TouchdownsCurtis Coleman 14 2044
Targeted PassesCurtis Coleman 221 2045
Passes DroppedEarnest Cox 17 2036
100 Yards ReceivingCurtis Coleman 6 2045
InterceptionsDarryl Troy 9 2011
Pass Defense PercentageGrant Prescott 87.8 2027
TacklesWali Rainer 134 2005
AssistsJumbo Starks 47 2030
SacksVinny Pritchett 11.5 2023
HurriesVinny Pritchett 32 2027
Blocked PassesVinny Pritchett 9 2027
Field GoalsPhil Hosken 35 2037
Key Run BlocksMatt Light 50 2011
Key Run OpportunitiesLance Salter 141 2027
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 16 2027
Passes DefensedRicardo Altuna 25 2026
Punt Return YardsZane Revel 505 2046
Punt Return TDsJ.T. Peterson 1 2018
Kickoff Return YardsAdrian Cotchery 1,477 2021
Kickoff Return TDsAdrian Cotchery 2 2020
Points ScoredPhil Hosken 146 2040
Yards from ScrimmageB.J. Copeland 2,194 2039
All-Purpose YardsB.J. Copeland 3,039 2039

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingBilly Andrews 148.5 2031 Chicago
Pass AttemptsIan Foster 70 2030 Green Bay
Pass CompletionsGerald Meeber 36 2013 Minnesota
Completion PercentageGrady Novotny 90.9 2039 Denver
Passing YardsGrady Novotny 441 2046 Minnesota
Yards per Pass AttemptGrady Novotny 12.56 2035 Denver
Passing TouchdownsGrady Novotny 5 2046 Minnesota
Times SackedRaymond Fields 7 2038 Minnesota
Rushing AttemptsStan Finks 39 2011 Seattle
Rushing YardsStan Finks 208 2011 Chicago
Yards per CarryB.J. Copeland 10.20 2041 Green Bay
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 4 2010 Green Bay
ReceptionsZane Revel 14 2047 Atlanta
Receiving YardsRoy Williams 204 2006 New England
Yards per ReceptionB.J. Copeland 25.80 2042 Miami
Receiving TouchdownsB.J. Copeland 3 2038 Philadelphia
Targeted PassesWade Banks 23 2030 Green Bay
Passes DroppedChester Mariotti 4 2024 New York
InterceptionsDarryl Troy 4 2009 San Francisco
Pass Defense PercentageLonnie Albright 100.0 2013 Dallas
TacklesBoss Bailey 19 2008 Tampa Bay
AssistsJ.J. Donovan 8 2029 Green Bay
SacksCharles Henderson 3.5 2018 Seattle
HurriesKent Cox 7 2040 Arizona
Blocked PassesDean Chesser 4 2034 Chicago
Field GoalsPhil Hosken 6 2037 New York
Key Run BlocksDominic Raiola 9 2008 Tennessee
Key Run OpportunitiesLance Salter 17 2028 Tampa Bay
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 3 2026 Seattle
Passes DefensedLonnie Albright 7 2014 Green Bay
Punt Return YardsSalvador Glover 115 2043 Denver
Punt Return TDsJ.T. Peterson 1 2018 Minnesota
Kickoff Return YardsAdrian Cotchery 255 2019 Chicago
Kickoff Return TDsB.J. Copeland 2 2042 Chicago
Points ScoredPhil Hosken 19 2037 New York
Yards from ScrimmageB.J. Copeland 252 2039 Arizona
All-Purpose YardsB.J. Copeland 322 2039 Arizona

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingGrady Novotny 102.7 2040 Los Angeles
Pass AttemptsDexter Dodge 43 2026 Washington
Pass CompletionsGrady Novotny 28 2040 Los Angeles
Completion PercentageGrady Novotny 70.0 2040 Los Angeles
Passing YardsDexter Dodge 251 2026 Washington
Yards per Pass AttemptGrady Novotny 6.31 2040 Dallas
Passing TouchdownsGrady Novotny 4 2046 Arizona
Times SackedGrady Novotny 5 2040 Green Bay
Rushing AttemptsB.J. Copeland 24 2040 Dallas
Rushing YardsB.J. Copeland 188 2040 Dallas
Yards per CarryB.J. Copeland 7.83 2040 Dallas
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 1 2006 Carolina
ReceptionsCurtis Coleman 10 2046 New Orleans
Receiving YardsCurtis Coleman 92 2046 Arizona
Yards per ReceptionCurtis Coleman 12.67 2044 Atlanta
Receiving TouchdownsCurtis Coleman 2 2046 Arizona
Targeted PassesCurtis Coleman 16 2046 Arizona
Passes DroppedCurtis Coleman 2 2044 Atlanta
InterceptionsTony Dixon 1 2006 Carolina
Pass Defense PercentageDashawn Whalen 100.0 2046 Arizona
TacklesBoss Bailey 12 2006 Carolina
AssistsEmmett Bayer 5 2045 Carolina
SacksDevin Page 2.0 2026 Washington
HurriesDemetrius Forbes 3 2040 Dallas
Blocked PassesBruce Scoggins 2 2046 New Orleans
Field GoalsPhil Hosken 4 2040 Dallas
Key Run BlocksLeonardo Ebbitt 5 2040 Dallas
Key Run OpportunitiesLeonardo Ebbitt 10 2040 Dallas
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 1 2026 Washington
Passes DefensedNicky Ortmeier 3 2040 Los Angeles
Punt Return YardsNicky Henderson 40 2040 Los Angeles
Kickoff Return YardsNicky Henderson 138 2040 Dallas
Points ScoredPhil Hosken 14 2040 Dallas
Yards from ScrimmageB.J. Copeland 210 2040 Dallas
All-Purpose YardsB.J. Copeland 210 2040 Dallas

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored26.2 2046
Points Allowed14.8 2044
Passing Yards280.6 2046
Passing Yards Allowed170.4 2025
Rushing Yards174.3 2023
Rushing Yards Allowed90.1 2019
Total Yards405.8 2046
Total Yards Allowed294.1 2006
Pass Attempts44.1 2030
Rush Attempts39.8 2021

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 45 Minnesota 2046
Points Allowed 0 Green Bay 2007
Passing Yards 441 Minnesota 2046
Passing Yards Allowed 48 Green Bay 2015
Rushing Yards 274 Seattle 2023
Rushing Yards Allowed 17 Tampa Bay 2028
Total Yards 603 Minnesota 2046
Total Yards Allowed 118 Washington 2006
Pass Attempts 70 Green Bay 2030
Rush Attempts 55 Minnesota 2021

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 34 Dallas 2040
Points Allowed 13 New Orleans 2046
Passing Yards 251 Washington 2026
Passing Yards Allowed 143 Atlanta 2044
Rushing Yards 240 Dallas 2040
Rushing Yards Allowed 48 Los Angeles 2040
Total Yards 429 Dallas 2040
Total Yards Allowed 247 Atlanta 2044
Pass Attempts 44 Atlanta 2044
Rush Attempts 32 Dallas 2040

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software