League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


North American Football League

Detroit Lions Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Darius England20512813326.5012786.4
Team20512813326.5012786.4
Opp21112711635.5110385.0

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Don ReckerRB953854.0510
Derrick HillRB451373.0401
Darius EnglandQB151147.6002
Team---1626443.9819
Opp---1666543.9414

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Floyd BannanFL433238512.038.9532
Zane RevelFL372125912.337.0011
Donnell AkroydFL322020210.106.3122
Ray ForemanSE271620112.567.4421
Don ReckerRB19151046.935.4710
Roman HawkinsTE208739.133.6502

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Joel BerrySILB40140.010379.3
Thomas PattersonWILB2870.000376.6
Renaldo HinesSLB2841.000575.5
Richie LinquistSS2340.000067.3
Dashawn WhalenLCB2180.000278.1
Ian HeathNT2070.020079.2
Norbert RossFS1680.000381.9
Ferdinand CookRCB1670.002179.1
Quinn ArbogastSLB1430.000380.8
Corbin RamirezLDE1273.050081.9
Don DockettRCB1120.000584.7
Gabriel MontgomeryWLB1152.500079.2
Jeremiah PetkovichLDE821.010070.0
Van JacobsRCB830.000282.1
Bo GladdenRCB730.001077.9
Damione BlanchardRDE682.050082.5
Luke LevySS610.000074.6

DetroitTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.016
Rushing Yards107.321
Yards Per Carry3.9819 (T)
Pass Attempts34.222
Completions21.317 (T)
Completion Pct.62.411 (T)
Passing Yards222.018
Yards Per Attempt6.5019
Yards Per Catch10.4122 (T)
Total Yards Gained312.725
3rd Down Conversions38.013
Points Per Game21.716
Pass Rush Pct.19.220 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.50.922
Turnovers1127 (T)
Turnover Margin-731 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.717 (T)
Rushing Yards109.013
Yards Per Carry3.9411
Pass Attempts35.216
Completions21.217 (T)
Completion Pct.60.216 (T)
Passing Yards193.84
Yards Per Attempt5.517
Yards Per Catch9.165
Total Yards Gained290.03 (T)
3rd Down Conversions29.23
Points Per Game18.58
Pass Rush Pct.18.210 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.52.515
Turnovers428 (T)
Turnover Margin+731 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingGrady Novotny 85.6 2050
Pass AttemptsGrady Novotny 7,810 2050
Pass CompletionsGrady Novotny 4,798 2050
Completion PercentageIan Foster 63.3 2032
Passing YardsGrady Novotny 52,102 2050
Yards per Pass AttemptFrank Schonberger 7.14 2051
Passing TouchdownsGrady Novotny 310 2050
Times SackedGrady Novotny 419 2050
300 Yards PassingGrady Novotny 41 2050
Rushing AttemptsStan Finks 2,968 2015
Rushing YardsStan Finks 12,551 2015
Yards per CarryGrady Novotny 5.25 2050
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 84 2015
100 Yards RushingB.J. Copeland 21 2044
ReceptionsEarnest Cox 879 2044
Receiving YardsEarnest Cox 11,984 2044
Yards per ReceptionTyrus Humphrey 14.53 2021
Receiving TouchdownsEarnest Cox 79 2044
Targeted PassesEarnest Cox 1,609 2044
Passes DroppedEarnest Cox 103 2044
100 Yards ReceivingEarnest Cox 29 2044
InterceptionsDarryl Troy 45 2018
Pass Defense PercentageGrant Prescott 82.4 2032
TacklesJumbo Starks 1,208 2035
AssistsJumbo Starks 435 2035
SacksVinny Pritchett 56.5 2027
HurriesVinny Pritchett 170 2027
Blocked PassesJake Holdgate 39 2014
Field GoalsA.J. Neiderer 199 2016
Key Run BlocksLarry Jagger 317 2025
Key Run OpportunitiesLarry Jagger 1,030 2025
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 66 2033
Passes DefensedDon Dockett 116 2051
Punt Return YardsZane Revel 1,487 2051
Punt Return TDsJ.T. Peterson 1 2019
Kickoff Return YardsAdrian Cotchery 10,574 2028
Kickoff Return TDsAdrian Cotchery 6 2028
Points ScoredA.J. Neiderer 851 2016
Yards from ScrimmageEarnest Cox 11,986 2044
All-Purpose YardsB.J. Copeland 15,225 2044
Games StartedGrady Novotny 221 2050

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingGrady Novotny 97.9 2040
Pass AttemptsGrady Novotny 662 2050
Pass CompletionsGrady Novotny 426 2050
Completion PercentageFrank Schonberger 70.1 2047
Passing YardsGrady Novotny 4,790 2050
Yards per Pass AttemptIan Foster 8.16 2020
Passing TouchdownsGrady Novotny 34 2050
Times SackedGrady Novotny 44 2048
300 Yards PassingGrady Novotny 6 2043
Rushing AttemptsStan Finks 413 2011
Rushing YardsStan Finks 1,885 2011
Yards per CarryB.J. Copeland 5.13 2039
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 14 2006
100 Yards RushingBo Sheldon 7 2023
ReceptionsZane Revel 142 2050
Receiving YardsZane Revel 1,704 2050
Yards per ReceptionRonald Howard 16.23 2012
Receiving TouchdownsCurtis Coleman 14 2044
Targeted PassesZane Revel 223 2050
Passes DroppedEarnest Cox 17 2036
100 Yards ReceivingZane Revel 7 2050
InterceptionsDarryl Troy 9 2011
Pass Defense PercentageGrant Prescott 87.8 2027
TacklesWali Rainer 134 2005
AssistsJumbo Starks 47 2030
SacksJeremiah Petkovich 13.5 2051
HurriesVinny Pritchett 32 2027
Blocked PassesVinny Pritchett 9 2027
Field GoalsPhil Hosken 35 2037
Key Run BlocksMatt Light 50 2011
Key Run OpportunitiesLance Salter 141 2027
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 16 2027
Passes DefensedRicardo Altuna 25 2026
Punt Return YardsZane Revel 505 2046
Punt Return TDsJ.T. Peterson 1 2018
Kickoff Return YardsAdrian Cotchery 1,477 2021
Kickoff Return TDsAdrian Cotchery 2 2020
Points ScoredPhil Hosken 146 2040
Yards from ScrimmageB.J. Copeland 2,194 2039
All-Purpose YardsB.J. Copeland 3,039 2039

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingGrady Novotny 149.6 2050 Minnesota
Pass AttemptsIan Foster 70 2030 Green Bay
Pass CompletionsGrady Novotny 40 2050 Miami
Completion PercentageGrady Novotny 90.9 2039 Denver
Passing YardsGrady Novotny 441 2046 Minnesota
Yards per Pass AttemptGrady Novotny 12.56 2035 Denver
Passing TouchdownsGrady Novotny 5 2046 Minnesota
Times SackedRaymond Fields 7 2038 Minnesota
Rushing AttemptsStan Finks 39 2011 Seattle
Rushing YardsStan Finks 208 2011 Chicago
Yards per CarryB.J. Copeland 10.20 2041 Green Bay
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 4 2010 Green Bay
ReceptionsZane Revel 14 2047 Atlanta
Receiving YardsRoy Williams 204 2006 New England
Yards per ReceptionB.J. Copeland 25.80 2042 Miami
Receiving TouchdownsB.J. Copeland 3 2038 Philadelphia
Targeted PassesWade Banks 23 2030 Green Bay
Passes DroppedZane Revel 5 2051 Oakland
InterceptionsDarryl Troy 4 2009 San Francisco
Pass Defense PercentageLonnie Albright 100.0 2013 Dallas
TacklesBoss Bailey 19 2008 Tampa Bay
AssistsJ.J. Donovan 8 2029 Green Bay
SacksJeremiah Petkovich 4.0 2051 Green Bay
HurriesKent Cox 7 2040 Arizona
Blocked PassesDean Chesser 4 2034 Chicago
Field GoalsPhil Hosken 6 2037 New York
Key Run BlocksDominic Raiola 9 2008 Tennessee
Key Run OpportunitiesLance Salter 17 2028 Tampa Bay
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 3 2026 Seattle
Passes DefensedLonnie Albright 7 2014 Green Bay
Punt Return YardsZane Revel 132 2052 Green Bay
Punt Return TDsJ.T. Peterson 1 2018 Minnesota
Kickoff Return YardsAdrian Cotchery 255 2019 Chicago
Kickoff Return TDsB.J. Copeland 2 2042 Chicago
Points ScoredPhil Hosken 19 2037 New York
Yards from ScrimmageB.J. Copeland 252 2039 Arizona
All-Purpose YardsB.J. Copeland 322 2039 Arizona

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingGrady Novotny 107.3 2050 New Orleans
Pass AttemptsDexter Dodge 43 2026 Washington
Pass CompletionsGrady Novotny 29 2050 New Orleans
Completion PercentageGrady Novotny 70.0 2040 Los Angeles
Passing YardsGrady Novotny 321 2050 New Orleans
Yards per Pass AttemptGrady Novotny 7.64 2050 New Orleans
Passing TouchdownsGrady Novotny 4 2046 Arizona
Times SackedGrady Novotny 5 2040 Green Bay
Rushing AttemptsB.J. Copeland 24 2040 Dallas
Rushing YardsB.J. Copeland 188 2040 Dallas
Yards per CarryB.J. Copeland 7.83 2040 Dallas
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 1 2006 Carolina
ReceptionsCurtis Coleman 10 2046 New Orleans
Receiving YardsBranden O'Neill 125 2050 New Orleans
Yards per ReceptionBranden O'Neill 17.86 2050 New Orleans
Receiving TouchdownsCurtis Coleman 2 2046 Arizona
Targeted PassesCurtis Coleman 16 2046 Arizona
Passes DroppedCurtis Coleman 2 2044 Atlanta
InterceptionsTony Dixon 1 2006 Carolina
Pass Defense PercentageDashawn Whalen 100.0 2046 Arizona
TacklesBoss Bailey 12 2006 Carolina
AssistsEmmett Bayer 5 2045 Carolina
SacksDevin Page 2.0 2026 Washington
HurriesDemetrius Forbes 3 2040 Dallas
Blocked PassesBruce Scoggins 2 2046 New Orleans
Field GoalsPhil Hosken 4 2040 Dallas
Key Run BlocksLeonardo Ebbitt 5 2040 Dallas
Key Run OpportunitiesLeonardo Ebbitt 10 2040 Dallas
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 1 2026 Washington
Passes DefensedNicky Ortmeier 3 2040 Los Angeles
Punt Return YardsNicky Henderson 40 2040 Los Angeles
Kickoff Return YardsNicky Henderson 138 2040 Dallas
Points ScoredPhil Hosken 14 2040 Dallas
Yards from ScrimmageB.J. Copeland 210 2040 Dallas
All-Purpose YardsB.J. Copeland 210 2040 Dallas

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored27.7 2050
Points Allowed14.8 2044
Passing Yards303.3 2050
Passing Yards Allowed170.4 2025
Rushing Yards174.3 2023
Rushing Yards Allowed90.1 2019
Total Yards421.2 2050
Total Yards Allowed294.1 2006
Pass Attempts44.1 2030
Rush Attempts39.8 2021

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 49 New England 2050
Points Allowed 0 Green Bay 2007
Passing Yards 441 Minnesota 2046
Passing Yards Allowed 48 Green Bay 2015
Rushing Yards 274 Seattle 2023
Rushing Yards Allowed 17 Tampa Bay 2028
Total Yards 603 Minnesota 2046
Total Yards Allowed 118 Washington 2006
Pass Attempts 70 Green Bay 2030
Rush Attempts 55 Minnesota 2021

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 34 Dallas 2040
Points Allowed 13 New Orleans 2046
Passing Yards 321 New Orleans 2050
Passing Yards Allowed 143 Atlanta 2044
Rushing Yards 240 Dallas 2040
Rushing Yards Allowed 48 Los Angeles 2040
Total Yards 429 Dallas 2040
Total Yards Allowed 247 Atlanta 2044
Pass Attempts 44 Atlanta 2044
Rush Attempts 32 Dallas 2040

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software