League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Commanders

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


North American Football League

Detroit Lions Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Darius England130677966.126763.5
Team130677966.126763.5
Opp98586196.323279.4

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Marvin NegronRB362316.4222
Duane TalleyRB8263.2501
Santiago VandercluteRB7202.8600
Team---723384.6925
Opp---913954.3464

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Howie BrockFL402128713.677.1823
Anthony PattonTE291824913.838.5921
Erik CoyneSE401516010.674.0023
Shaun StoneFB4482.002.0000
Deon TrueTE747117.7510.1400

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Sherman CoteSILB27110.500383.0
Jerald HaradaSLB1770.000172.4
Harold HollidayFS1200.001284.2
Malachi WellerRCB1250.000065.3
Marco SawyerRCB1120.000485.2
Daniel TurnerLDE1031.540079.7
Raul FeretSS1030.000173.3
Abraham KippWILB810.000172.8
Orlando RiordanNT721.530082.5
Miguel LindsayWLB600.020080.5
Wesley KeasterRDE621.530081.3
Brayden GivensLCB510.000286.3
Brenden SchneiderNT421.000082.5
Shaun GelbartLCB410.001087.5
Sebastian CrawfordWLB331.000082.5
Stan CobbRCB310.000077.5

DetroitTeamRank
Rushes per Game24.023
Rushing Yards112.717
Yards Per Carry4.6912
Pass Attempts43.34
Completions22.39 (T)
Completion Pct.51.526 (T)
Passing Yards265.39
Yards Per Attempt6.1220
Yards Per Catch11.8810
Total Yards Gained365.011
3rd Down Conversions37.512 (T)
Points Per Game23.710 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.21.918
Pass Defense Pct.57.723
Turnovers722 (T)
Turnover Margin-220 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game30.325 (T)
Rushing Yards131.722
Yards Per Carry4.3417 (T)
Pass Attempts32.76 (T)
Completions19.310 (T)
Completion Pct.59.220 (T)
Passing Yards206.39
Yards Per Attempt6.3212 (T)
Yards Per Catch10.678
Total Yards Gained323.312
3rd Down Conversions42.529
Points Per Game30.729
Pass Rush Pct.22.620
Pass Defense Pct.79.629
Turnovers513 (T)
Turnover Margin+220 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingO.J. Baxter 98.2 2060
Pass AttemptsGrady Novotny 7,810 2050
Pass CompletionsGrady Novotny 4,798 2050
Completion PercentageIan Foster 63.3 2032
Passing YardsGrady Novotny 52,102 2050
Yards per Pass AttemptDarius England 7.49 2062
Passing TouchdownsGrady Novotny 310 2050
Times SackedGrady Novotny 419 2050
300 Yards PassingGrady Novotny 41 2050
Rushing AttemptsStan Finks 2,968 2015
Rushing YardsStan Finks 12,551 2015
Yards per CarryGrady Novotny 5.25 2050
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 84 2015
100 Yards RushingDon Recker 38 2061
ReceptionsZane Revel 958 2058
Receiving YardsEarnest Cox 11,984 2044
Yards per ReceptionTyrus Humphrey 14.53 2021
Receiving TouchdownsErik Coyne 82 2062
Targeted PassesEarnest Cox 1,609 2044
Passes DroppedEarnest Cox 103 2044
100 Yards ReceivingErik Coyne 39 2062
InterceptionsDarryl Troy 45 2018
Pass Defense PercentagePhillip Merkerson 82.5 2056
TacklesJumbo Starks 1,208 2035
AssistsJumbo Starks 435 2035
SacksEmmett Bayer 60.0 2052
HurriesVinny Pritchett 170 2027
Blocked PassesJake Holdgate 39 2014
Field GoalsA.J. Neiderer 199 2016
Key Run BlocksLarry Jagger 317 2025
Key Run OpportunitiesLarry Jagger 1,030 2025
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 66 2033
Passes DefensedDon Dockett 127 2053
Punt Return YardsErik Coyne 2,688 2062
Punt Return TDsErik Coyne 3 2062
Kickoff Return YardsAdrian Cotchery 10,574 2028
Kickoff Return TDsAdrian Cotchery 6 2028
Points ScoredA.J. Neiderer 851 2016
Yards from ScrimmageEarnest Cox 11,986 2044
All-Purpose YardsErik Coyne 17,227 2062
Games StartedGrady Novotny 221 2050

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingO.J. Baxter 111.1 2057
Pass AttemptsGrady Novotny 662 2050
Pass CompletionsGrady Novotny 426 2050
Completion PercentageFrank Schonberger 70.1 2047
Passing YardsGrady Novotny 4,790 2050
Yards per Pass AttemptO.J. Baxter 8.29 2057
Passing TouchdownsDarius England 42 2056
Times SackedDarius England 47 2052
300 Yards PassingGrady Novotny 6 2043
Rushing AttemptsStan Finks 413 2011
Rushing YardsStan Finks 1,885 2011
Yards per CarryB.J. Copeland 5.13 2039
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 14 2006
100 Yards RushingDon Recker 9 2054
ReceptionsZane Revel 142 2050
Receiving YardsZane Revel 1,704 2050
Yards per ReceptionRonald Howard 16.23 2012
Receiving TouchdownsAnthony Patton 15 2060
Targeted PassesZane Revel 223 2050
Passes DroppedEarnest Cox 17 2036
100 Yards ReceivingErik Coyne 8 2060
InterceptionsDarryl Troy 9 2011
Pass Defense PercentageGrant Prescott 87.8 2027
TacklesSherman Cote 145 2061
AssistsJumbo Starks 47 2030
SacksDaniel Turner 15.0 2059
HurriesDevonte Vance 35 2060
Blocked PassesVinny Pritchett 9 2027
Field GoalsPhil Hosken 35 2037
Key Run BlocksMatt Light 50 2011
Key Run OpportunitiesLance Salter 141 2027
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 16 2027
Passes DefensedRicardo Altuna 25 2026
Punt Return YardsErik Coyne 693 2055
Punt Return TDsJ.T. Peterson 1 2018
Kickoff Return YardsAdrian Cotchery 1,477 2021
Kickoff Return TDsAdrian Cotchery 2 2020
Points ScoredBruce Shannon 153 2057
Yards from ScrimmageB.J. Copeland 2,194 2039
All-Purpose YardsB.J. Copeland 3,039 2039

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDarius England 158.3 2054 New Jersey
Pass AttemptsIan Foster 70 2030 Green Bay
Pass CompletionsGrady Novotny 40 2050 Miami
Completion PercentageGrady Novotny 90.9 2039 Denver
Passing YardsDarius England 461 2054 Los Angeles
Yards per Pass AttemptDarius England 14.57 2054 New Jersey
Passing TouchdownsGrady Novotny 5 2046 Minnesota
Times SackedRaymond Fields 7 2038 Minnesota
Rushing AttemptsStan Finks 39 2011 Seattle
Rushing YardsStan Finks 208 2011 Chicago
Yards per CarryB.J. Copeland 10.20 2041 Green Bay
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 4 2010 Green Bay
ReceptionsZane Revel 14 2047 Atlanta
Receiving YardsErik Coyne 223 2061 Minnesota
Yards per ReceptionGriffin Earhart 27.20 2054 New England
Receiving TouchdownsB.J. Copeland 3 2038 Philadelphia
Targeted PassesWade Banks 23 2030 Green Bay
Passes DroppedZane Revel 5 2051 Oakland
InterceptionsDarryl Troy 4 2009 San Francisco
Pass Defense PercentageLonnie Albright 100.0 2013 Dallas
TacklesBoss Bailey 19 2008 Tampa Bay
AssistsJ.J. Donovan 8 2029 Green Bay
SacksDevonte Vance 5.0 2060 Jacksonville
HurriesKent Cox 7 2040 Arizona
Blocked PassesDean Chesser 4 2034 Chicago
Field GoalsPhil Hosken 6 2037 New York
Key Run BlocksDominic Raiola 9 2008 Tennessee
Key Run OpportunitiesLance Salter 17 2028 Tampa Bay
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 3 2026 Seattle
Passes DefensedLonnie Albright 7 2014 Green Bay
Punt Return YardsZane Revel 132 2052 Green Bay
Punt Return TDsJ.T. Peterson 1 2018 Minnesota
Kickoff Return YardsAdrian Cotchery 255 2019 Chicago
Kickoff Return TDsB.J. Copeland 2 2042 Chicago
Points ScoredHowie Brock 20 2059 Minnesota
Yards from ScrimmageB.J. Copeland 252 2039 Arizona
All-Purpose YardsB.J. Copeland 322 2039 Arizona

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDarius England 130.9 2054 Seattle
Pass AttemptsDarius England 46 2056 New Orleans
Pass CompletionsGrady Novotny 29 2050 New Orleans
Completion PercentageDarius England 75.7 2054 Seattle
Passing YardsDarius England 415 2054 Tampa Bay
Yards per Pass AttemptDarius England 10.12 2054 Tampa Bay
Passing TouchdownsDarius England 5 2056 Los Angeles
Times SackedGrady Novotny 5 2040 Green Bay
Rushing AttemptsB.J. Copeland 24 2040 Dallas
Rushing YardsB.J. Copeland 188 2040 Dallas
Yards per CarryB.J. Copeland 7.83 2040 Dallas
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 1 2006 Carolina
ReceptionsCurtis Coleman 10 2046 New Orleans
Receiving YardsErik Coyne 173 2057 Green Bay
Yards per ReceptionErik Coyne 21.40 2054 Tampa Bay
Receiving TouchdownsCurtis Coleman 2 2046 Arizona
Targeted PassesCurtis Coleman 16 2046 Arizona
Passes DroppedErik Coyne 3 2056 New Orleans
InterceptionsTony Dixon 1 2006 Carolina
Pass Defense PercentageDashawn Whalen 100.0 2046 Arizona
TacklesBoss Bailey 12 2006 Carolina
AssistsEmmett Bayer 5 2045 Carolina
SacksDevin Page 2.0 2026 Washington
HurriesCorbin Ramirez 5 2053 Tampa Bay
Blocked PassesBruce Scoggins 2 2046 New Orleans
Field GoalsPhil Hosken 4 2040 Dallas
Key Run BlocksZane Foley 6 2059 Dallas
Key Run OpportunitiesJack Phillips 14 2059 Dallas
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 1 2026 Washington
Passes DefensedNicky Ortmeier 3 2040 Los Angeles
Punt Return YardsArnold Rasmussen 95 2062 Carolina
Kickoff Return YardsNicky Henderson 138 2040 Dallas
Points ScoredPhil Hosken 14 2040 Dallas
Yards from ScrimmageB.J. Copeland 210 2040 Dallas
All-Purpose YardsErik Coyne 212 2054 Tampa Bay

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored28.6 2057
Points Allowed14.8 2044
Passing Yards303.3 2050
Passing Yards Allowed170.4 2025
Rushing Yards174.3 2023
Rushing Yards Allowed90.1 2019
Total Yards441.2 2057
Total Yards Allowed294.1 2006
Pass Attempts44.1 2030
Rush Attempts39.8 2021

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 49 New England 2050
Points Allowed 0 Green Bay 2007
Passing Yards 461 Los Angeles 2054
Passing Yards Allowed 48 Green Bay 2015
Rushing Yards 280 Minnesota 2061
Rushing Yards Allowed 13 Green Bay 2059
Total Yards 608 Minnesota 2061
Total Yards Allowed 118 Washington 2006
Pass Attempts 70 Green Bay 2030
Rush Attempts 55 Minnesota 2021

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 41 Los Angeles 2056
Points Allowed 6 Dallas 2059
Passing Yards 415 Tampa Bay 2054
Passing Yards Allowed 138 Chicago 2056
Rushing Yards 240 Dallas 2040
Rushing Yards Allowed 40 Dallas 2059
Total Yards 541 Tampa Bay 2054
Total Yards Allowed 174 Dallas 2059
Pass Attempts 47 Carolina 2062
Rush Attempts 40 Dallas 2059

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software