League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


North American Football League

Detroit Lions Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Darius England31219323847.64248100.4
Team31219323847.64248100.4
Opp34821021706.2415883.1

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Don ReckerRB1907513.9532
Salvador PostonRB321986.1900
Darius EnglandQB181267.0020
Team---24010754.4855
Opp---25312775.0563

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Erik CoyneFL966163710.446.6496
Zane RevelSE684052913.237.7812
J.R. ConnellTE553350415.279.1654
Ashton DossTE422333214.437.9073
Griffin EarhartFL312327511.968.8702

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Ron LyleSLB62120.010471.0
Mercury FarberSILB46171.010879.6
Ferdinand CookRCB45100.000673.7
Luke LevySS43120.001679.1
Henry SchwartzSS27150.002282.5
Joel BerrySILB2592.000176.5
Al BlairLCB2160.001078.3
Kaden SigrestRCB2180.000780.2
Alexis MowSLB1953.020076.2
Brady BradfordRDE1845.5131082.7
Darryl MalamalaLCB1830.000277.3
Corbin RamirezLDE1793.580282.7
Gilbert CurtisWLB1441.010079.0
Phillip MerkersonSS1450.001179.5
Rex O'DonnellNT1240.540081.7
Braxton BishopNT1281.070082.5
Aidan LampkinSILB920.011078.8

DetroitTeamRank
Rushes per Game26.719
Rushing Yards119.415
Yards Per Carry4.4810 (T)
Pass Attempts34.721 (T)
Completions21.411
Completion Pct.61.96 (T)
Passing Yards264.93
Yards Per Attempt7.641
Yards Per Catch12.352
Total Yards Gained377.82
3rd Down Conversions45.11
Points Per Game26.75
Pass Rush Pct.20.722
Pass Defense Pct.52.024
Turnovers1212 (T)
Turnover Margin-323 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game28.125
Rushing Yards141.927
Yards Per Carry5.0528
Pass Attempts38.724
Completions23.330 (T)
Completion Pct.60.325 (T)
Passing Yards241.126
Yards Per Attempt6.2419
Yards Per Catch10.3312
Total Yards Gained367.830
3rd Down Conversions45.832
Points Per Game22.421 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.16.82
Pass Defense Pct.45.94
Turnovers930
Turnover Margin+323 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingDarius England 88.6 2055
Pass AttemptsGrady Novotny 7,810 2050
Pass CompletionsGrady Novotny 4,798 2050
Completion PercentageIan Foster 63.3 2032
Passing YardsGrady Novotny 52,102 2050
Yards per Pass AttemptDarius England 7.44 2055
Passing TouchdownsGrady Novotny 310 2050
Times SackedGrady Novotny 419 2050
300 Yards PassingGrady Novotny 41 2050
Rushing AttemptsStan Finks 2,968 2015
Rushing YardsStan Finks 12,551 2015
Yards per CarryGrady Novotny 5.25 2050
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 84 2015
100 Yards RushingDon Recker 27 2055
ReceptionsEarnest Cox 879 2044
Receiving YardsEarnest Cox 11,984 2044
Yards per ReceptionJ.R. Connell 14.68 2055
Receiving TouchdownsEarnest Cox 79 2044
Targeted PassesEarnest Cox 1,609 2044
Passes DroppedEarnest Cox 103 2044
100 Yards ReceivingEarnest Cox 29 2044
InterceptionsDarryl Troy 45 2018
Pass Defense PercentagePhillip Merkerson 83.9 2055
TacklesJumbo Starks 1,208 2035
AssistsJumbo Starks 435 2035
SacksEmmett Bayer 60.0 2052
HurriesVinny Pritchett 170 2027
Blocked PassesJake Holdgate 39 2014
Field GoalsA.J. Neiderer 199 2016
Key Run BlocksLarry Jagger 317 2025
Key Run OpportunitiesLarry Jagger 1,030 2025
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 66 2033
Passes DefensedDon Dockett 127 2053
Punt Return YardsZane Revel 2,346 2055
Punt Return TDsZane Revel 2 2055
Kickoff Return YardsAdrian Cotchery 10,574 2028
Kickoff Return TDsAdrian Cotchery 6 2028
Points ScoredA.J. Neiderer 851 2016
Yards from ScrimmageEarnest Cox 11,986 2044
All-Purpose YardsB.J. Copeland 15,225 2044
Games StartedGrady Novotny 221 2050

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingDarius England 100.0 2055
Pass AttemptsGrady Novotny 662 2050
Pass CompletionsGrady Novotny 426 2050
Completion PercentageFrank Schonberger 70.1 2047
Passing YardsGrady Novotny 4,790 2050
Yards per Pass AttemptDarius England 8.21 2055
Passing TouchdownsGrady Novotny 34 2050
Times SackedDarius England 47 2052
300 Yards PassingGrady Novotny 6 2043
Rushing AttemptsStan Finks 413 2011
Rushing YardsStan Finks 1,885 2011
Yards per CarryB.J. Copeland 5.13 2039
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 14 2006
100 Yards RushingDon Recker 9 2054
ReceptionsZane Revel 142 2050
Receiving YardsZane Revel 1,704 2050
Yards per ReceptionRonald Howard 16.23 2012
Receiving TouchdownsCurtis Coleman 14 2044
Targeted PassesZane Revel 223 2050
Passes DroppedEarnest Cox 17 2036
100 Yards ReceivingZane Revel 7 2050
InterceptionsDarryl Troy 9 2011
Pass Defense PercentageGrant Prescott 87.8 2027
TacklesWali Rainer 134 2005
AssistsJumbo Starks 47 2030
SacksJeremiah Petkovich 13.5 2051
HurriesVinny Pritchett 32 2027
Blocked PassesVinny Pritchett 9 2027
Field GoalsPhil Hosken 35 2037
Key Run BlocksMatt Light 50 2011
Key Run OpportunitiesLance Salter 141 2027
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 16 2027
Passes DefensedRicardo Altuna 25 2026
Punt Return YardsErik Coyne 693 2055
Punt Return TDsJ.T. Peterson 1 2018
Kickoff Return YardsAdrian Cotchery 1,477 2021
Kickoff Return TDsAdrian Cotchery 2 2020
Points ScoredPhil Hosken 146 2040
Yards from ScrimmageB.J. Copeland 2,194 2039
All-Purpose YardsB.J. Copeland 3,039 2039

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDarius England 158.3 2054 New Jersey
Pass AttemptsIan Foster 70 2030 Green Bay
Pass CompletionsGrady Novotny 40 2050 Miami
Completion PercentageGrady Novotny 90.9 2039 Denver
Passing YardsDarius England 461 2054 Los Angeles
Yards per Pass AttemptDarius England 14.57 2054 New Jersey
Passing TouchdownsGrady Novotny 5 2046 Minnesota
Times SackedRaymond Fields 7 2038 Minnesota
Rushing AttemptsStan Finks 39 2011 Seattle
Rushing YardsStan Finks 208 2011 Chicago
Yards per CarryB.J. Copeland 10.20 2041 Green Bay
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 4 2010 Green Bay
ReceptionsZane Revel 14 2047 Atlanta
Receiving YardsRoy Williams 204 2006 New England
Yards per ReceptionGriffin Earhart 27.20 2054 New England
Receiving TouchdownsB.J. Copeland 3 2038 Philadelphia
Targeted PassesWade Banks 23 2030 Green Bay
Passes DroppedZane Revel 5 2051 Oakland
InterceptionsDarryl Troy 4 2009 San Francisco
Pass Defense PercentageLonnie Albright 100.0 2013 Dallas
TacklesBoss Bailey 19 2008 Tampa Bay
AssistsJ.J. Donovan 8 2029 Green Bay
SacksJeremiah Petkovich 4.0 2051 Green Bay
HurriesKent Cox 7 2040 Arizona
Blocked PassesDean Chesser 4 2034 Chicago
Field GoalsPhil Hosken 6 2037 New York
Key Run BlocksDominic Raiola 9 2008 Tennessee
Key Run OpportunitiesLance Salter 17 2028 Tampa Bay
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 3 2026 Seattle
Passes DefensedLonnie Albright 7 2014 Green Bay
Punt Return YardsZane Revel 132 2052 Green Bay
Punt Return TDsJ.T. Peterson 1 2018 Minnesota
Kickoff Return YardsAdrian Cotchery 255 2019 Chicago
Kickoff Return TDsB.J. Copeland 2 2042 Chicago
Points ScoredPhil Hosken 19 2037 New York
Yards from ScrimmageB.J. Copeland 252 2039 Arizona
All-Purpose YardsB.J. Copeland 322 2039 Arizona

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDarius England 130.9 2054 Seattle
Pass AttemptsDexter Dodge 43 2026 Washington
Pass CompletionsGrady Novotny 29 2050 New Orleans
Completion PercentageDarius England 75.7 2054 Seattle
Passing YardsDarius England 415 2054 Tampa Bay
Yards per Pass AttemptDarius England 10.12 2054 Tampa Bay
Passing TouchdownsGrady Novotny 4 2046 Arizona
Times SackedGrady Novotny 5 2040 Green Bay
Rushing AttemptsB.J. Copeland 24 2040 Dallas
Rushing YardsB.J. Copeland 188 2040 Dallas
Yards per CarryB.J. Copeland 7.83 2040 Dallas
Rushing TouchdownsStan Finks 1 2006 Carolina
ReceptionsCurtis Coleman 10 2046 New Orleans
Receiving YardsBranden O'Neill 125 2050 New Orleans
Yards per ReceptionErik Coyne 21.40 2054 Tampa Bay
Receiving TouchdownsCurtis Coleman 2 2046 Arizona
Targeted PassesCurtis Coleman 16 2046 Arizona
Passes DroppedCurtis Coleman 2 2044 Atlanta
InterceptionsTony Dixon 1 2006 Carolina
Pass Defense PercentageDashawn Whalen 100.0 2046 Arizona
TacklesBoss Bailey 12 2006 Carolina
AssistsEmmett Bayer 5 2045 Carolina
SacksDevin Page 2.0 2026 Washington
HurriesCorbin Ramirez 5 2053 Tampa Bay
Blocked PassesBruce Scoggins 2 2046 New Orleans
Field GoalsPhil Hosken 4 2040 Dallas
Key Run BlocksLeonardo Ebbitt 5 2040 Dallas
Key Run OpportunitiesLeonardo Ebbitt 10 2040 Dallas
Pancake BlocksLance Salter 1 2026 Washington
Passes DefensedNicky Ortmeier 3 2040 Los Angeles
Punt Return YardsNicky Henderson 40 2040 Los Angeles
Kickoff Return YardsNicky Henderson 138 2040 Dallas
Points ScoredPhil Hosken 14 2040 Dallas
Yards from ScrimmageB.J. Copeland 210 2040 Dallas
All-Purpose YardsErik Coyne 212 2054 Tampa Bay

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored28.4 2055
Points Allowed14.8 2044
Passing Yards303.3 2050
Passing Yards Allowed170.4 2025
Rushing Yards174.3 2023
Rushing Yards Allowed90.1 2019
Total Yards421.2 2050
Total Yards Allowed294.1 2006
Pass Attempts44.1 2030
Rush Attempts39.8 2021

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 49 New England 2050
Points Allowed 0 Green Bay 2007
Passing Yards 461 Los Angeles 2054
Passing Yards Allowed 48 Green Bay 2015
Rushing Yards 274 Seattle 2023
Rushing Yards Allowed 17 Tampa Bay 2028
Total Yards 603 Minnesota 2046
Total Yards Allowed 118 Washington 2006
Pass Attempts 70 Green Bay 2030
Rush Attempts 55 Minnesota 2021

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 38 Seattle 2054
Points Allowed 13 New Orleans 2046
Passing Yards 415 Tampa Bay 2054
Passing Yards Allowed 143 Atlanta 2044
Rushing Yards 240 Dallas 2040
Rushing Yards Allowed 48 Los Angeles 2040
Total Yards 541 Tampa Bay 2054
Total Yards Allowed 247 Atlanta 2044
Pass Attempts 44 Atlanta 2044
Rush Attempts 34 Seattle 2054

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software