League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Commanders

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


North American Football League

San Francisco 49ers Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Sam Giles21412913386.257383.4
Team22413313616.087381.7
Opp22113213626.167676.8

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Big Doug SugarmanRB1156685.8131
Shawn LoweRB522835.4442
Sam GilesQB261274.8801
Ezra WelchRB17331.9400
Team---21311155.2386
Opp---19110035.2556

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Frank MaloneFL663441612.246.3036
Dana GarrisonTE26191779.326.8100
Rex BensonFL281624815.508.8611
Big Doug SugarmanRB1813957.315.2810
Conrad CobbTE1712826.834.8222
Joshua SheltonTE107436.144.3001
Drake KudlaczSE87557.866.8801

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Abraham HummelSLB3960.051683.9
Scottie CardinellRCB2870.000175.6
Ronnie BauerSLB27182.041282.2
Bernie BridgesSLB24110.010169.3
Dean BrewerRCB2341.001378.0
Herb OwensFS22110.001073.5
Clifton SimmonsLCB2280.000576.8
Corey SteelSS1670.000174.4
Ricardo BurtonLDE1540.540081.6
Darrell FitzgeraldLDT1452.030081.3
Lincoln ColtonLDE1381.530082.5
Justin DroughnsSS1350.001278.7
Javier ReynoldsRCB1370.011086.4
Bryson TanuvasaRDT1021.000081.6
Antoine YoungersSILB900.010068.1
Jack ChongLDE713.090183.2
Kevin SpruceWILB760.010289.7
Eric FeenstraRCB730.500179.3
Brady HancockWLB720.000180.8

San FranciscoTeamRank
Rushes per Game30.48
Rushing Yards159.33
Yards Per Carry5.234
Pass Attempts32.027
Completions19.027
Completion Pct.59.410 (T)
Passing Yards194.425
Yards Per Attempt6.0822 (T)
Yards Per Catch10.2323
Total Yards Gained330.719
3rd Down Conversions44.41
Points Per Game20.718
Pass Rush Pct.23.29
Pass Defense Pct.54.418 (T)
Turnovers64 (T)
Turnover Margin+28 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.316
Rushing Yards143.328
Yards Per Carry5.2532
Pass Attempts31.62
Completions18.94
Completion Pct.59.720 (T)
Passing Yards194.65
Yards Per Attempt6.1613
Yards Per Catch10.326
Total Yards Gained327.914
3rd Down Conversions31.57
Points Per Game20.615
Pass Rush Pct.21.216
Pass Defense Pct.55.414
Turnovers824 (T)
Turnover Margin-28 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingAl An 107.5 2024
Pass AttemptsAl An 5,866 2024
Pass CompletionsAl An 3,604 2024
Completion PercentageEric Tiffee 65.2 2050
Passing YardsAl An 49,847 2024
Yards per Pass AttemptDonovan McNabb 8.52 2012
Passing TouchdownsAl An 444 2024
Times SackedEric Tiffee 323 2050
300 Yards PassingAl An 74 2024
Rushing AttemptsKelly Bertolone 2,790 2051
Rushing YardsKelly Bertolone 13,542 2051
Yards per CarryTom Reeves 5.00 2031
Rushing TouchdownsKelly Bertolone 86 2051
100 Yards RushingKelly Bertolone 51 2051
ReceptionsWesley Stone 837 2019
Receiving YardsWesley Stone 13,019 2019
Yards per ReceptionBroderick Lowrey 17.44 2013
Receiving TouchdownsWesley Stone 100 2019
Targeted PassesWesley Stone 1,396 2019
Passes DroppedWesley Stone 78 2019
100 Yards ReceivingButch Erickson 33 2026
InterceptionsHeath Pierce 48 2030
Pass Defense PercentageEd Reed 83.3 2012
TacklesCorey Steel 1,079 2067
AssistsCorey Steel 343 2067
SacksKim McElroy 86.0 2044
HurriesKim McElroy 210 2044
Blocked PassesRickey Lentzner 44 2057
Field GoalsDamon Farmer 457 2035
Key Run BlocksJ.J. Wieland 370 2054
Key Run OpportunitiesJ.J. Wieland 974 2054
Pancake BlocksWillie Ferguson 73 2020
Passes DefensedShane Calmus 126 2020
Punt Return YardsArchie Clark 2,788 2054
Punt Return TDsKelly Bertolone 5 2051
Kickoff Return YardsButch Erickson 7,468 2026
Kickoff Return TDsButch Erickson 5 2026
Points ScoredDamon Farmer 1,964 2035
Yards from ScrimmageKelly Bertolone 18,723 2051
All-Purpose YardsKelly Bertolone 25,581 2051
Games StartedShane Calmus 209 2020

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingAl An 124.3 2016
Pass AttemptsGabriel Clayton 626 2051
Pass CompletionsGabriel Clayton 377 2051
Completion PercentageMartin Halvorson 69.7 2067
Passing YardsAl An 4,879 2013
Yards per Pass AttemptAl An 9.43 2016
Passing TouchdownsAl An 46 2013
Times SackedGabriel Clayton 65 2051
300 Yards PassingAl An 9 2013
Rushing AttemptsShawn Lowe 369 2063
Rushing YardsKelly Bertolone 1,901 2046
Yards per CarryTom Reeves 6.25 2028
Rushing TouchdownsKelly Bertolone 15 2046
100 Yards RushingKelly Bertolone 11 2046
ReceptionsJay Rivers 109 2051
Receiving YardsDonald Castellanos 1,391 2057
Yards per ReceptionMarcus Simmons 19.28 2027
Receiving TouchdownsWesley Stone 14 2016
Targeted PassesJay Rivers 188 2051
Passes DroppedLeland McMurrin 19 2056
100 Yards ReceivingDonald Castellanos 7 2057
InterceptionsEd Reed 8 2012
Pass Defense PercentageHeath Pierce 89.1 2026
TacklesCorey Steel 133 2063
AssistsGino Fair 50 2036
SacksLance Hartman 16.0 2065
HurriesBuddy Morton 40 2012
Blocked PassesMelvin Braico 12 2017
Field GoalsDamon Farmer 39 2032
Key Run BlocksJ.J. Wieland 57 2046
Key Run OpportunitiesWillie Ferguson 127 2013
Pancake BlocksJ.J. Wieland 17 2044
Passes DefensedChris McAlister 25 2006
Punt Return YardsShawn Lowe 754 2065
Punt Return TDsKelly Bertolone 3 2040
Kickoff Return YardsArtie Watson 1,282 2051
Kickoff Return TDsJulio Tucker 2 2058
Points ScoredAbel Weed 152 2059
Yards from ScrimmageKelly Bertolone 2,434 2046
All-Purpose YardsKelly Bertolone 3,196 2041

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingAl An 158.3 2013 Tampa Bay
Pass AttemptsAl An 64 2023 Minnesota
Pass CompletionsAl An 37 2013 Carolina
Completion PercentageAl An 90.9 2013 Tampa Bay
Passing YardsJuan Getson 496 2008 New Jersey
Yards per Pass AttemptEric Tiffee 15.63 2042 Dallas
Passing TouchdownsAl An 6 2015 New Orleans
Times SackedSam Giles 10 2068 Arizona
Rushing AttemptsKennedy Hanes 37 2010 Los Angeles
Rushing YardsKelly Bertolone 200 2046 San Diego
Yards per CarryKelly Bertolone 9.89 2041 Arizona
Rushing TouchdownsKevan Barlow 3 2006 Chicago
ReceptionsDashawn McAdams 16 2047 Baltimore
Receiving YardsWesley Stone 214 2010 Oakland
Yards per ReceptionFrank Malone 32.60 2066 Green Bay
Receiving TouchdownsRonald Howard 4 2015 Seattle
Targeted PassesFrank Malone 22 2065 Seattle
Passes DroppedJ.T. Wielechowski 5 2013 Tennessee
InterceptionsQuintin Mikell 2 2004 Tampa Bay
Pass Defense PercentageEd Reed 100.0 2012 Miami
TacklesTodd Daughtry 15 2024 Arizona
AssistsCorey Steel 10 2060 New Orleans
SacksBuddy Morton 3.5 2012 Minnesota
HurriesBuddy Morton 7 2012 Los Angeles
Blocked PassesEdward Neuman 4 2055 Pittsburgh
Field GoalsDamon Farmer 8 2033 Arizona
Key Run BlocksDashawn Horner 9 2048 Los Angeles
Key Run OpportunitiesEdwin Karle 16 2062 Kansas City
Pancake BlocksWillie Ferguson 4 2018 Denver
Passes DefensedEd Reed 5 2006 Dallas
Punt Return YardsShawn Lowe 119 2066 Kansas City
Punt Return TDsDerrick Hamilton 1 2012 Seattle
Kickoff Return YardsArtie Watson 260 2051 Pittsburgh
Kickoff Return TDsJulio Tucker 2 2058 Detroit
Points ScoredDamon Farmer 25 2033 Arizona
Yards from ScrimmageKelly Bertolone 288 2041 Dallas
All-Purpose YardsKelly Bertolone 365 2044 New England

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingAl An 144.1 2017 New Orleans
Pass AttemptsRicky Ingram 56 2025 Denver
Pass CompletionsRicky Ingram 30 2027 Arizona
Completion PercentageEric Tiffee 85.3 2042 Philadelphia
Passing YardsAl An 413 2019 Cleveland
Yards per Pass AttemptEric Tiffee 14.12 2049 New England
Passing TouchdownsAl An 4 2017 New Orleans
Times SackedJordan Blasingame 7 2061 New Orleans
Rushing AttemptsKelly Bertolone 33 2045 Baltimore
Rushing YardsKelly Bertolone 200 2045 Philadelphia
Yards per CarryShawn Lowe 10.53 2062 Philadelphia
Rushing TouchdownsRick Thweat 2 2018 Philadelphia
ReceptionsButch Erickson 11 2019 Cleveland
Receiving YardsButch Erickson 172 2019 Cleveland
Yards per ReceptionWesley Stone 27.00 2013 Chicago
Receiving TouchdownsButch Erickson 3 2016 Minnesota
Targeted PassesWesley Stone 16 2008 Tampa Bay
Passes DroppedFernando Wilczewski 4 2021 Tennessee
InterceptionsOrlando Stuart 3 2044 Atlanta
Pass Defense PercentageBritt Stanton 100.0 2013 Chicago
TacklesCorey Steel 12 2059 Chicago
AssistsLincoln Reid 6 2016 Minnesota
SacksKim McElroy 2.5 2034 Dallas
HurriesDwight Freeney 5 2013 New Orleans
Blocked PassesDale Tubbs 2 2021 Washington
Field GoalsDamon Farmer 5 2022 Los Angeles
Key Run BlocksJ.J. Wieland 7 2045 Baltimore
Key Run OpportunitiesJ.J. Wieland 13 2045 Philadelphia
Pancake BlocksJ.J. Wieland 3 2049 Green Bay
Passes DefensedHeath Pierce 4 2023 Chicago
Punt Return YardsDerek Woods 93 2059 Arizona
Punt Return TDsDeon Alexander 1 2026 Dallas
Kickoff Return YardsButch Erickson 156 2024 New Orleans
Kickoff Return TDsCharlie Green 1 2021 Dallas
Points ScoredButch Erickson 18 2016 Minnesota
Yards from ScrimmageShawn Lowe 203 2062 Philadelphia
All-Purpose YardsKelly Bertolone 273 2045 Philadelphia

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored32.3 2013
Points Allowed14.1 2022
Passing Yards308.3 2013
Passing Yards Allowed192.4 2037
Rushing Yards153.9 2041
Rushing Yards Allowed67.2 2013
Total Yards433.0 2013
Total Yards Allowed303.7 2033
Pass Attempts39.8 2051
Rush Attempts34.6 2011

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 55 New England 2024
Points Allowed 0 Indianapolis 2005
Passing Yards 533 Oakland 2010
Passing Yards Allowed 48 Arizona 2010
Rushing Yards 279 Los Angeles 2059
Rushing Yards Allowed 11 Arizona 2064
Total Yards 606 Oakland 2010
Total Yards Allowed 106 Los Angeles 2062
Pass Attempts 64 Minnesota 2023
Rush Attempts 50 Seattle 2041

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 48 Dallas 2026
Points Allowed 3 Dallas 2026
Passing Yards 413 Cleveland 2019
Passing Yards Allowed 103 Denver 2025
Rushing Yards 227 Philadelphia 2045
Rushing Yards Allowed 21 Seattle 2019
Total Yards 524 Minnesota 2021
Total Yards Allowed 165 Dallas 2026
Pass Attempts 56 Denver 2025
Rush Attempts 43 Seattle 2019

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software