League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


North American Football League

Indianapolis Colts Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Brody Whalen1589311447.245578.7
Team1649511597.075577.2
Opp22313411405.115473.4

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Jeremiah CraigRB572153.7721
Jared LaneRB522104.0410
Les MitchellRB512054.0211
Brody WhalenQB282107.5012
Team---1918484.4458
Opp---1637314.4847

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Gustavo KnightFL453049116.3710.9113
Victor FierroFL492932611.246.6523
Jerome KerrTE2110929.204.3813
Danny ClemonsSE968914.839.8911
Jared LaneRB106366.003.6001

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Joshua HamptonMLB36140.030174.6
Devan JohannsonSLB34160.000377.3
Rodolfo KosierSS3390.001684.1
Freddie NanceRCB3150.002376.9
Chad AraujoFS2430.001378.6
Peter ShoateLDE1763.5110080.7
O.J. CassLCB1531.000276.3
Bryan SchultzRCB1310.000063.3
Ross ColeRDE1271.530081.6
Mark DunlapWLB1142.010071.4
Ezekiel BentonRDE1160.000082.5
Marlon SchultzLDT1030.520082.5
Roosevelt GaddyRCB1040.000072.6
Vinny FrederickRDT1030.030082.5
Cooper AlexanderRDT620.550079.9
Marshall JacobsWILB611.000070.4

IndianapolisTeamRank
Rushes per Game31.85
Rushing Yards141.37
Yards Per Carry4.4414
Pass Attempts27.332
Completions15.831
Completion Pct.57.917 (T)
Passing Yards193.228
Yards Per Attempt7.079
Yards Per Catch12.206
Total Yards Gained329.021
3rd Down Conversions40.88
Points Per Game22.315
Pass Rush Pct.20.514
Pass Defense Pct.44.827
Turnovers1127 (T)
Turnover Margin-427 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.214
Rushing Yards121.822
Yards Per Carry4.4821
Pass Attempts37.223 (T)
Completions22.325 (T)
Completion Pct.60.116 (T)
Passing Yards190.03
Yards Per Attempt5.111
Yards Per Catch8.511
Total Yards Gained303.27
3rd Down Conversions43.032
Points Per Game17.56
Pass Rush Pct.17.16
Pass Defense Pct.58.522
Turnovers717 (T)
Turnover Margin+427 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingLeon Horn 89.9 2035
Pass AttemptsPeter Brinsfield 6,028 2027
Pass CompletionsPeter Brinsfield 3,701 2027
Completion PercentageEmmanuel O'Dwyer 64.9 2049
Passing YardsPeter Brinsfield 41,211 2027
Yards per Pass AttemptCornelius Gillespie 7.21 2045
Passing TouchdownsPeter Brinsfield 242 2027
Times SackedCornelius Gillespie 264 2045
300 Yards PassingPeter Brinsfield 40 2027
Rushing AttemptsGary Blake 2,158 2020
Rushing YardsGary Blake 9,510 2020
Yards per CarryJeffrey Blake 4.96 2035
Rushing TouchdownsVince Sutter 46 2025
100 Yards RushingPreston Evers 32 2032
ReceptionsRicardo McClurken 1,027 2025
Receiving YardsRicardo McClurken 14,589 2025
Yards per ReceptionGrady Fields 14.86 2021
Receiving TouchdownsRicardo McClurken 86 2025
Targeted PassesRicardo McClurken 1,903 2025
Passes DroppedRicardo McClurken 101 2025
100 Yards ReceivingRicardo McClurken 43 2025
InterceptionsStan Surcon 37 2033
Pass Defense PercentageKenneth Giles 82.5 2037
TacklesMel Qualizza 1,267 2026
AssistsMel Qualizza 402 2026
SacksIrving Horner 73.0 2050
HurriesLuke Prior 144 2041
Blocked PassesRobert Leavy 36 2023
Field GoalsMelvin Downs 359 2046
Key Run BlocksTravis Keith 283 2022
Key Run OpportunitiesTravis Keith 805 2022
Pancake BlocksIsaac Herzog 73 2035
Passes DefensedKenneth Giles 116 2037
Punt Return YardsClay Lincoln 1,738 2037
Punt Return TDsAllen Moyer 4 2051
Kickoff Return YardsDustin Osborne 5,174 2014
Kickoff Return TDsLeonard Sherrill 3 2030
Points ScoredMelvin Downs 1,501 2046
Yards from ScrimmageRicardo McClurken 14,605 2025
All-Purpose YardsRicardo McClurken 15,899 2025
Games StartedTravis Keith 200 2022

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingEmmanuel O'Dwyer 111.6 2048
Pass AttemptsPeter Brinsfield 664 2022
Pass CompletionsPeter Brinsfield 442 2022
Completion PercentageEmmanuel O'Dwyer 72.4 2048
Passing YardsPeyton Manning 5,038 2004
Yards per Pass AttemptCornelius Gillespie 8.42 2043
Passing TouchdownsPeyton Manning 39 2005
Times SackedCornelius Gillespie 41 2042
300 Yards PassingPeter Brinsfield 9 2024
Rushing AttemptsJames Chustz 405 2040
Rushing YardsJeffrey Blake 1,868 2033
Yards per CarryJeffrey Blake 5.13 2035
Rushing TouchdownsJeffrey Blake 14 2033
100 Yards RushingJeffrey Blake 12 2033
ReceptionsDanny Clemons 126 2051
Receiving YardsGrady Fields 1,851 2009
Yards per ReceptionGrady Fields 17.04 2013
Receiving TouchdownsMarvin Harrison 14 2005
Targeted PassesDanny Clemons 218 2051
Passes DroppedDanny Clemons 13 2050
100 Yards ReceivingDanny Clemons 8 2051
InterceptionsDeltha O'Neal 9 2006
Pass Defense PercentageKenneth Giles 92.3 2030
TacklesD.J. Williams 163 2013
AssistsMel Qualizza 48 2016
SacksIrving Horner 13.5 2045
HurriesDamian Mills 21 2047
Blocked PassesCharlie Eichhorst 9 2034
Field GoalsJ.B. Marohl 47 2050
Key Run BlocksTerry McKenzie 46 2035
Key Run OpportunitiesMax Sellers 120 2040
Pancake BlocksIsaac Herzog 14 2028
Passes DefensedJoseph Jefferson 26 2005
Punt Return YardsAllen Moyer 560 2048
Punt Return TDsRusty Shapiro 2 2026
Kickoff Return YardsLeonard Sherrill 1,200 2025
Kickoff Return TDsTravis Schwant 1 2016
Points ScoredJ.B. Marohl 175 2050
Yards from ScrimmageJeffrey Blake 2,130 2033
All-Purpose YardsJames Chustz 2,923 2040

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingCornelius Gillespie 156.3 2042 Jacksonville
Pass AttemptsCornelius Gillespie 70 2044 Cleveland
Pass CompletionsPeter Brinsfield 40 2022 Washington
Completion PercentageHeath Miller 90.5 2015 Tennessee
Passing YardsPeyton Manning 525 2004 Cleveland
Yards per Pass AttemptCornelius Gillespie 13.11 2042 Jacksonville
Passing TouchdownsPeyton Manning 5 2005 Kansas City
Times SackedCornelius Gillespie 7 2042 Tennessee
Rushing AttemptsJeffrey Blake 42 2035 Tennessee
Rushing YardsJames Chustz 202 2038 Denver
Yards per CarryJeffrey Blake 8.47 2035 Tennessee
Rushing TouchdownsEdgerrin James 3 2006 Tennessee
ReceptionsDanny Clemons 15 2050 Baltimore
Receiving YardsMarvin Harrison 218 2004 Miami
Yards per ReceptionRicardo McClurken 31.00 2015 Houston
Receiving TouchdownsMarvin Harrison 3 2004 Tampa Bay
Targeted PassesDanny Clemons 27 2050 Baltimore
Passes DroppedGrady Fields 3 2013 Houston
InterceptionsTyrell Wyden 3 2032 Cincinnati
Pass Defense PercentageJason Cunningham 100.0 2012 Houston
TacklesMel Qualizza 18 2017 Miami
AssistsOrlando Flynn 10 2017 San Francisco
SacksMatt Ginsberg 4.0 2006 Tennessee
HurriesCooper Alexander 7 2051 Kansas City
Blocked PassesC.J. Doyle 3 2018 Jacksonville
Field GoalsJ.B. Marohl 7 2049 Tennessee
Key Run BlocksSammy Meier 9 2026 Houston
Key Run OpportunitiesMax Sellers 19 2040 Houston
Pancake BlocksIsaac Herzog 4 2030 New York
Passes DefensedGilbert Pritt 5 2009 New Jersey
Punt Return YardsAllen Moyer 119 2048 Tennessee
Punt Return TDsDrew Avery 1 2016 Houston
Kickoff Return YardsLeonard Sherrill 198 2029 Cincinnati
Kickoff Return TDsTravis Schwant 1 2016 Kansas City
Points ScoredJ.B. Marohl 22 2048 Green Bay
Yards from ScrimmagePreston Evers 229 2028 New England
All-Purpose YardsVincent Scherer 265 2021 Jacksonville

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingPeter Brinsfield 123.5 2020 Kansas City
Pass AttemptsCornelius Gillespie 52 2038 New England
Pass CompletionsCornelius Gillespie 33 2038 New England
Completion PercentageJeffery Roden 78.4 2044 Houston
Passing YardsCornelius Gillespie 391 2038 New England
Yards per Pass AttemptCornelius Gillespie 9.76 2042 San Diego
Passing TouchdownsPeyton Manning 3 2008 Jacksonville
Times SackedCornelius Gillespie 6 2045 Miami
Rushing AttemptsGary Blake 27 2020 Kansas City
Rushing YardsGary Blake 145 2020 Kansas City
Yards per CarryRickey Elias 5.93 2044 Houston
Rushing TouchdownsShannon Bryant 1 2029 Cleveland
ReceptionsDennis Rubin 10 2038 New England
Receiving YardsGrady Fields 153 2008 Denver
Yards per ReceptionJunior Gibson 19.00 2025 Denver
Receiving TouchdownsDustin Osborne 2 2008 Jacksonville
Targeted PassesDennis Rubin 16 2038 New England
Passes DroppedGrant Washington 2 2038 New England
InterceptionsTrent Huffman 2 2008 Jacksonville
Pass Defense PercentageStan Surcon 100.0 2025 Cincinnati
TacklesJoshua Hampton 14 2048 New England
AssistsMel Qualizza 4 2025 Denver
SacksIrving Horner 3.0 2045 Miami
HurriesBill Gordon 3 2028 New Jersey
Blocked PassesCarl Pierce 1 2025 Cincinnati
Field GoalsEmmitt Savoie 4 2031 Kansas City
Key Run BlocksLorenzo Knell 7 2020 Kansas City
Key Run OpportunitiesIsaac Herzog 15 2025 Cincinnati
Pancake BlocksCaiden Poulsen 2 2042 San Diego
Passes DefensedFreddie Nance 3 2050 Buffalo
Punt Return YardsChad Riley 49 2042 San Diego
Kickoff Return YardsToby Castanie 143 2028 New Jersey
Kickoff Return TDsToby Castanie 1 2028 New Jersey
Points ScoredEmmitt Savoie 14 2031 Kansas City
Yards from ScrimmageGary Blake 162 2020 Kansas City
All-Purpose YardsToby Castanie 201 2028 New Jersey

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored26.6 2048
Points Allowed16.6 2050
Passing Yards315.5 2004
Passing Yards Allowed197.7 2037
Rushing Yards148.5 2035
Rushing Yards Allowed87.2 2045
Total Yards414.1 2004
Total Yards Allowed317.7 2050
Pass Attempts41.5 2022
Rush Attempts34.3 2040

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 50 Jacksonville 2042
Points Allowed 0 Tennessee 2015
Passing Yards 525 Cleveland 2004
Passing Yards Allowed 62 San Diego 2046
Rushing Yards 266 Denver 2038
Rushing Yards Allowed 2 Jacksonville 2033
Total Yards 594 San Diego 2006
Total Yards Allowed 108 Jacksonville 2041
Pass Attempts 70 Cleveland 2044
Rush Attempts 53 Tennessee 2035

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 38 Jacksonville 2008
Points Allowed 3 Cincinnati 2025
Passing Yards 391 New England 2038
Passing Yards Allowed 127 Denver 2025
Rushing Yards 180 San Diego 2042
Rushing Yards Allowed 55 Cincinnati 2025
Total Yards 489 San Diego 2042
Total Yards Allowed 197 Cincinnati 2025
Pass Attempts 52 Denver 2029
Rush Attempts 45 Cincinnati 2025

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software