League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Commanders

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


North American Football League

Indianapolis Colts Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Gustavo Fuller26516814925.636381.2
Tracy Bedwell25716513525.266380.4
Team53133828815.4312680.5
Opp48627428735.91151471.9

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Kerry ArnoldRB2068103.9353
Tracy BedwellQB361584.3922
Cristian BurksRB31792.5500
Team---34414014.071116
Opp---38919424.991613

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Norbert SylvesterTE84584637.985.5133
Bubba StahlFL65473778.025.8032
Jared QuinnTE794548210.716.1027
Brent CookSE78454038.965.1722
Levon YoungFL724046011.506.3904
Kerry ArnoldRB60341544.532.5725
Javier BrandonFB2720944.703.4801
Bryson OverhauserRB18171317.717.2800

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Jon CollinsMLB99361.503878.8
Amos BrownWLB77202.5211079.4
Jose RouseLCB45160.011779.4
Herb ButkiewiczLDE421414.5180683.0
Blaine ScottSS42160.001378.0
Hardy GilLCB3770.0001075.9
Andre FredricksonFS3690.000478.4
Geoff BuchananLDT3673.070080.2
Jackson ShieldsRDE36136.0100182.5
Alejandro GomezSS35100.003788.1
Ted PerryRCB2870.002377.6
Van OgdenSLB2691.010175.9
Clifton AndersonRCB2372.001682.3
J.R. BinkowRDT23122.570081.6
Xavier CortezLDT16181.530182.5
Harold RichardsonFS1570.002484.3
Steve CollierRCB1400.000075.5

IndianapolisTeamRank
Rushes per Game24.623
Rushing Yards100.123
Yards Per Carry4.0723
Pass Attempts37.911 (T)
Completions24.13
Completion Pct.63.73
Passing Yards205.826
Yards Per Attempt5.4327
Yards Per Catch8.5232
Total Yards Gained294.926
3rd Down Conversions34.615
Points Per Game20.618
Pass Rush Pct.20.428
Pass Defense Pct.67.59
Turnovers178 (T)
Turnover Margin+314 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.820
Rushing Yards138.727
Yards Per Carry4.9929
Pass Attempts34.711
Completions19.68 (T)
Completion Pct.56.413 (T)
Passing Yards205.23
Yards Per Attempt5.9110
Yards Per Catch10.4912
Total Yards Gained328.118
3rd Down Conversions34.622
Points Per Game23.625
Pass Rush Pct.17.21
Pass Defense Pct.43.93
Turnovers2018 (T)
Turnover Margin-314 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingLeon Horn 89.9 2035
Pass AttemptsPeter Brinsfield 6,028 2027
Pass CompletionsPeter Brinsfield 3,701 2027
Completion PercentageEmmanuel O'Dwyer 64.9 2049
Passing YardsPeter Brinsfield 41,211 2027
Yards per Pass AttemptBrody Whalen 7.28 2053
Passing TouchdownsPeter Brinsfield 242 2027
Times SackedCornelius Gillespie 264 2045
300 Yards PassingPeter Brinsfield 40 2027
Rushing AttemptsGary Blake 2,158 2020
Rushing YardsGary Blake 9,510 2020
Yards per CarryMitch Clayton 5.21 2058
Rushing TouchdownsVince Sutter 46 2025
100 Yards RushingPreston Evers 32 2032
ReceptionsRicardo McClurken 1,027 2025
Receiving YardsRicardo McClurken 14,589 2025
Yards per ReceptionGrady Fields 14.86 2021
Receiving TouchdownsRicardo McClurken 86 2025
Targeted PassesRicardo McClurken 1,903 2025
Passes DroppedVictor Fierro 111 2065
100 Yards ReceivingRicardo McClurken 43 2025
InterceptionsChad Araujo 40 2057
Pass Defense PercentageRoosevelt Gaddy 82.6 2053
TacklesMel Qualizza 1,267 2026
AssistsMel Qualizza 402 2026
SacksIrving Horner 73.0 2050
HurriesHerb Butkiewicz 162 2066
Blocked PassesRobert Leavy 36 2023
Field GoalsPatrick Brink 401 2065
Key Run BlocksTravis Keith 283 2022
Key Run OpportunitiesTravis Keith 805 2022
Pancake BlocksIsaac Herzog 73 2035
Passes DefensedKenneth Giles 116 2037
Punt Return YardsDaniel Meier 2,538 2064
Punt Return TDsAllen Moyer 4 2051
Kickoff Return YardsChad Araujo 6,563 2057
Kickoff Return TDsChad Araujo 9 2057
Points ScoredPatrick Brink 1,617 2065
Yards from ScrimmageRicardo McClurken 14,605 2025
All-Purpose YardsRicardo McClurken 15,899 2025
Games StartedTravis Keith 200 2022

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingEmmanuel O'Dwyer 111.6 2048
Pass AttemptsPeter Brinsfield 664 2022
Pass CompletionsPeter Brinsfield 442 2022
Completion PercentageEmmanuel O'Dwyer 72.4 2048
Passing YardsPeyton Manning 5,038 2004
Yards per Pass AttemptCornelius Gillespie 8.42 2043
Passing TouchdownsPeyton Manning 39 2005
Times SackedCornelius Gillespie 41 2042
300 Yards PassingPeter Brinsfield 9 2024
Rushing AttemptsJames Chustz 405 2040
Rushing YardsJeffrey Blake 1,868 2033
Yards per CarryMitch Clayton 5.66 2057
Rushing TouchdownsJeffrey Blake 14 2033
100 Yards RushingJeffrey Blake 12 2033
ReceptionsDanny Clemons 126 2051
Receiving YardsGrady Fields 1,851 2009
Yards per ReceptionGrady Fields 17.04 2013
Receiving TouchdownsMarvin Harrison 14 2005
Targeted PassesVictor Fierro 246 2057
Passes DroppedVictor Fierro 32 2057
100 Yards ReceivingDanny Clemons 8 2051
InterceptionsDeltha O'Neal 9 2006
Pass Defense PercentageKenneth Giles 92.3 2030
TacklesD.J. Williams 163 2013
AssistsMel Qualizza 48 2016
SacksPeter Shoate 16.5 2054
HurriesHerb Butkiewicz 35 2064
Blocked PassesCharlie Eichhorst 9 2034
Field GoalsJ.B. Marohl 47 2050
Key Run BlocksTerry McKenzie 46 2035
Key Run OpportunitiesMax Sellers 120 2040
Pancake BlocksIsaac Herzog 14 2028
Passes DefensedJoseph Jefferson 26 2005
Punt Return YardsDaniel Meier 1,029 2063
Punt Return TDsRusty Shapiro 2 2026
Kickoff Return YardsChad Araujo 1,222 2053
Kickoff Return TDsChad Araujo 3 2053
Points ScoredPatrick Brink 176 2061
Yards from ScrimmageJeffrey Blake 2,130 2033
All-Purpose YardsJames Chustz 2,923 2040

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDonnie Rezac 157.9 2057 Buffalo
Pass AttemptsCornelius Gillespie 70 2044 Cleveland
Pass CompletionsPeter Brinsfield 40 2022 Washington
Completion PercentageHeath Miller 90.5 2015 Tennessee
Passing YardsPeyton Manning 525 2004 Cleveland
Yards per Pass AttemptDonnie Rezac 13.58 2057 Buffalo
Passing TouchdownsPeyton Manning 5 2005 Kansas City
Times SackedDonnie Rezac 8 2057 New Jersey
Rushing AttemptsJeffrey Blake 42 2035 Tennessee
Rushing YardsJames Chustz 202 2038 Denver
Yards per CarryJeffrey Blake 8.47 2035 Tennessee
Rushing TouchdownsEdgerrin James 3 2006 Tennessee
ReceptionsDanny Clemons 15 2050 Baltimore
Receiving YardsMarvin Harrison 218 2004 Miami
Yards per ReceptionVictor Fierro 31.20 2060 Buffalo
Receiving TouchdownsCedric Dillon 4 2061 Tennessee
Targeted PassesLevon Young 32 2063 Tennessee
Passes DroppedVictor Fierro 7 2057 Miami
InterceptionsTyrell Wyden 3 2032 Cincinnati
Pass Defense PercentageJason Cunningham 100.0 2012 Houston
TacklesMel Qualizza 18 2017 Miami
AssistsOrlando Flynn 10 2017 San Francisco
SacksMatt Ginsberg 4.0 2006 Tennessee
HurriesCooper Alexander 7 2051 Kansas City
Blocked PassesC.J. Doyle 3 2018 Jacksonville
Field GoalsJ.B. Marohl 7 2049 Tennessee
Key Run BlocksSammy Meier 9 2026 Houston
Key Run OpportunitiesMax Sellers 19 2040 Houston
Pancake BlocksIsaac Herzog 4 2030 New York
Passes DefensedGilbert Pritt 5 2009 New Jersey
Punt Return YardsBrent Cook 206 2066 Philadelphia
Punt Return TDsDrew Avery 1 2016 Houston
Kickoff Return YardsChad Araujo 204 2053 Arizona
Kickoff Return TDsTravis Schwant 1 2016 Kansas City
Points ScoredCedric Dillon 24 2061 Tennessee
Yards from ScrimmageMitch Clayton 256 2057 San Francisco
All-Purpose YardsBrent Cook 340 2066 Philadelphia

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingPeter Brinsfield 123.5 2020 Kansas City
Pass AttemptsCornelius Gillespie 52 2038 New England
Pass CompletionsCornelius Gillespie 33 2038 New England
Completion PercentageJeffery Roden 78.4 2044 Houston
Passing YardsCornelius Gillespie 391 2038 New England
Yards per Pass AttemptCornelius Gillespie 9.76 2042 San Diego
Passing TouchdownsPeyton Manning 3 2008 Jacksonville
Times SackedCornelius Gillespie 6 2045 Miami
Rushing AttemptsGary Blake 27 2020 Kansas City
Rushing YardsGary Blake 145 2020 Kansas City
Yards per CarryMitch Clayton 7.33 2057 Buffalo
Rushing TouchdownsKerry Arnold 2 2062 Pittsburgh
ReceptionsDennis Rubin 10 2038 New England
Receiving YardsCedric Dillon 163 2062 Buffalo
Yards per ReceptionJunior Gibson 19.00 2025 Denver
Receiving TouchdownsDustin Osborne 2 2008 Jacksonville
Targeted PassesCedric Dillon 21 2062 Buffalo
Passes DroppedGrant Washington 2 2038 New England
InterceptionsTrent Huffman 2 2008 Jacksonville
Pass Defense PercentageStan Surcon 100.0 2025 Cincinnati
TacklesJoshua Hampton 14 2048 New England
AssistsFreddie Nance 5 2056 Buffalo
SacksIrving Horner 3.0 2045 Miami
HurriesHerb Butkiewicz 5 2066 Miami
Blocked PassesPeter Shoate 2 2052 Denver
Field GoalsEmmitt Savoie 4 2031 Kansas City
Key Run BlocksLorenzo Knell 7 2020 Kansas City
Key Run OpportunitiesIsaac Herzog 15 2025 Cincinnati
Pancake BlocksCaiden Poulsen 2 2042 San Diego
Passes DefensedJon Collins 4 2066 Miami
Punt Return YardsDaniel Meier 55 2061 Oakland
Kickoff Return YardsToby Castanie 143 2028 New Jersey
Kickoff Return TDsToby Castanie 1 2028 New Jersey
Points ScoredPatrick Brink 15 2062 Pittsburgh
Yards from ScrimmageNolan Brazzell 189 2054 Houston
All-Purpose YardsToby Castanie 201 2028 New Jersey

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored29.3 2061
Points Allowed16.3 2066
Passing Yards315.5 2004
Passing Yards Allowed197.7 2037
Rushing Yards148.5 2035
Rushing Yards Allowed87.2 2045
Total Yards414.1 2004
Total Yards Allowed308.1 2060
Pass Attempts41.5 2022
Rush Attempts34.3 2040

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 55 Denver 2058
Points Allowed 0 Tennessee 2015
Passing Yards 525 Cleveland 2004
Passing Yards Allowed 62 San Diego 2046
Rushing Yards 266 Denver 2038
Rushing Yards Allowed 2 Jacksonville 2033
Total Yards 594 San Diego 2006
Total Yards Allowed 108 Jacksonville 2041
Pass Attempts 70 Cleveland 2044
Rush Attempts 53 Tennessee 2035

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 38 Jacksonville 2008
Points Allowed 3 Cincinnati 2025
Passing Yards 391 New England 2038
Passing Yards Allowed 127 Denver 2025
Rushing Yards 180 San Diego 2042
Rushing Yards Allowed 55 Cincinnati 2025
Total Yards 489 San Diego 2042
Total Yards Allowed 197 Cincinnati 2025
Pass Attempts 52 Denver 2029
Rush Attempts 45 Cincinnati 2025

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software