League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Rams

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


North American Football League

Chicago Bears Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Brad Barnett116729458.157589.9
Donte White99708528.6163104.4
Team21514217978.3613896.5
Opp27515615615.687376.9

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Gene ShrawderRB1025074.9721
Miguel NordRB943824.0630
Chester ArsenaultRB31993.1911
Brad BarnettQB17583.4120
Team---26411054.1985
Opp---1406114.3637

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Kristopher HerbstFL664255013.108.3341
Monty MeierTE544149212.009.1132
O.J. StopekSE613750013.518.2043
Rodney WelshansSE1078612.298.6003

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Devon HopkinsSILB47123.000273.8
Eduardo HornerSS43120.000677.1
J.C. WaschkeFS3870.000574.5
Tristan DawsonSLB36105.591478.3
Aiden DennisRCB2550.011480.7
Bart ReynoldsLCB2350.000274.0
Wally DunnWLB2142.040279.9
Blake ThompsonSILB1240.001283.5
Demetrius SimmonsRDE1062.0130182.8
Ricardo McCallisterRDE952.570082.5
Ben JosiahNT751.010081.6

ChicagoTeamRank
Rushes per Game37.71
Rushing Yards157.91
Yards Per Carry4.1923
Pass Attempts30.731
Completions20.324 (T)
Completion Pct.66.05 (T)
Passing Yards256.710
Yards Per Attempt8.362
Yards Per Catch12.653
Total Yards Gained407.72
3rd Down Conversions44.74
Points Per Game25.06 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.25.72
Pass Defense Pct.50.415
Turnovers1015 (T)
Turnover Margin-326

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game20.01
Rushing Yards87.33
Yards Per Carry4.3617
Pass Attempts39.331
Completions22.319 (T)
Completion Pct.56.73 (T)
Passing Yards223.09
Yards Per Attempt5.683
Yards Per Catch10.018
Total Yards Gained296.33
3rd Down Conversions33.09 (T)
Points Per Game12.61
Pass Rush Pct.18.814
Pass Defense Pct.40.56
Turnovers727 (T)
Turnover Margin+326

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingSammie Holmes 103.5 2020
Pass AttemptsClaude Wyatt 6,132 2037
Pass CompletionsClaude Wyatt 3,827 2037
Completion PercentageDonte White 65.4 2046
Passing YardsClaude Wyatt 45,807 2037
Yards per Pass AttemptSammie Holmes 8.36 2020
Passing TouchdownsClaude Wyatt 328 2037
Times SackedClaude Wyatt 275 2037
300 Yards PassingClaude Wyatt 48 2037
Rushing AttemptsSteven Jackson 2,191 2014
Rushing YardsSteven Jackson 9,094 2014
Yards per CarrySammie Holmes 4.98 2020
Rushing TouchdownsSteven Jackson 76 2014
100 Yards RushingMax Pugh 35 2019
ReceptionsAnthony Elliott 986 2023
Receiving YardsAnthony Elliott 15,358 2023
Yards per ReceptionAnthony Elliott 15.58 2023
Receiving TouchdownsAnthony Elliott 117 2023
Targeted PassesAnthony Elliott 1,609 2023
Passes DroppedAnthony Elliott 65 2023
100 Yards ReceivingVinny Jenkins 58 2037
InterceptionsGrady Pearson 33 2035
Pass Defense PercentageMatt Ware 84.7 2017
TacklesKent Greene 909 2017
AssistsKent Greene 308 2017
SacksArnold Blake 135.5 2026
HurriesArnold Blake 323 2026
Blocked PassesArnold Blake 65 2026
Field GoalsGary McCarthy 229 2021
Key Run BlocksOlin Kreutz 332 2011
Key Run OpportunitiesJoey Franklin 920 2021
Pancake BlocksJoey Franklin 98 2021
Passes DefensedGrady Pearson 142 2035
Punt Return YardsAdrian Cotchery 3,448 2034
Punt Return TDsAdrian Cotchery 3 2034
Kickoff Return YardsVinny Jenkins 7,107 2037
Kickoff Return TDsVinny Jenkins 5 2037
Points ScoredGary McCarthy 1,131 2021
Yards from ScrimmageAnthony Elliott 14,259 2023
All-Purpose YardsVinny Jenkins 19,719 2037
Games StartedAnthony Elliott 198 2023

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingSammie Holmes 122.1 2016
Pass AttemptsDonte White 583 2045
Pass CompletionsDonte White 395 2045
Completion PercentageShane Huffman 70.6 2021
Passing YardsClaude Wyatt 4,947 2032
Yards per Pass AttemptSammie Holmes 9.15 2016
Passing TouchdownsClaude Wyatt 42 2032
Times SackedClaude Wyatt 47 2037
300 Yards PassingClaude Wyatt 9 2032
Rushing AttemptsSteven Jackson 380 2008
Rushing YardsBrendan Brisman 2,063 2035
Yards per CarryBrendan Brisman 5.56 2035
Rushing TouchdownsSteven Jackson 19 2008
100 Yards RushingBrendan Brisman 11 2035
ReceptionsVinny Jenkins 122 2032
Receiving YardsVinny Jenkins 2,050 2032
Yards per ReceptionAnthony Elliott 19.04 2013
Receiving TouchdownsVinny Jenkins 20 2032
Targeted PassesVinny Jenkins 198 2034
Passes DroppedChester Ellingsen 14 2041
100 Yards ReceivingVinny Jenkins 13 2032
InterceptionsGus Kaplan 7 2017
Pass Defense PercentageMatt Ware 89.5 2013
TacklesBrian Urlacher 148 2004
AssistsKent Greene 44 2014
SacksArnold Blake 28.0 2017
HurriesDerrick Fox 37 2016
Blocked PassesDerrick Fox 9 2013
Field GoalsJohnnie Bergstrom 43 2030
Key Run BlocksOlin Kreutz 54 2007
Key Run OpportunitiesJoey Franklin 131 2013
Pancake BlocksJoey Franklin 19 2016
Passes DefensedJoseph Jefferson 26 2007
Punt Return YardsO.J. Stopek 788 2045
Punt Return TDsRenaldo Preston 1 2013
Kickoff Return YardsVinny Jenkins 1,436 2034
Kickoff Return TDsVinny Jenkins 4 2034
Points ScoredJohnnie Bergstrom 170 2030
Yards from ScrimmageBrendan Brisman 2,629 2035
All-Purpose YardsVinny Jenkins 3,059 2034

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingSammie Holmes 155.5 2018 New England
Pass AttemptsMichael Herndon 60 2030 Minnesota
Pass CompletionsDonte White 37 2045 Pittsburgh
Completion PercentageSammie Holmes 91.7 2017 Detroit
Passing YardsDonte White 417 2046 Minnesota
Yards per Pass AttemptSammie Holmes 13.71 2015 St. Louis
Passing TouchdownsSammie Holmes 6 2011 New York
Times SackedJoel Winslett 9 2038 Green Bay
Rushing AttemptsSteven Jackson 42 2007 New York
Rushing YardsBrendan Brisman 277 2035 Minnesota
Yards per CarryJeremy Kirk 10.63 2021 Detroit
Rushing TouchdownsSteven Jackson 4 2008 Minnesota
ReceptionsAnthony Elliott 14 2023 Green Bay
Receiving YardsAnthony Elliott 235 2022 Washington
Yards per ReceptionAdrian Cotchery 36.00 2027 Carolina
Receiving TouchdownsVinny Jenkins 4 2032 Detroit
Targeted PassesAnthony Elliott 19 2019 Denver
Passes DroppedMax McDonald 4 2016 New York
InterceptionsGrady Pearson 3 2025 Detroit
Pass Defense PercentageWillie Pile 100.0 2012 Jacksonville
TacklesBrian Urlacher 16 2004 San Diego
AssistsKent Greene 8 2014 Detroit
SacksArnold Blake 4.5 2017 Green Bay
HurriesDerrick Fox 7 2016 New Orleans
Blocked PassesTommie Harris 3 2013 New York
Field GoalsCharlie Mattingly 7 2035 Atlanta
Key Run BlocksJoey Franklin 11 2019 San Diego
Key Run OpportunitiesJoey Franklin 19 2019 San Diego
Pancake BlocksJoey Franklin 5 2015 Detroit
Passes DefensedMatt Ware 5 2013 Green Bay
Punt Return YardsO.J. Stopek 150 2045 New Orleans
Punt Return TDsRenaldo Preston 1 2013 Dallas
Kickoff Return YardsDustin Giles 277 2016 New Orleans
Kickoff Return TDsScottie Montgomery 1 2012 Houston
Points ScoredVinny Jenkins 24 2032 Detroit
Yards from ScrimmageBrendan Brisman 276 2035 Minnesota
All-Purpose YardsVinny Jenkins 338 2034 Detroit

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingSammie Holmes 144.0 2017 San Francisco
Pass AttemptsClaude Wyatt 65 2032 Denver
Pass CompletionsClaude Wyatt 34 2029 New Orleans
Completion PercentageDonte White 80.8 2043 San Francisco
Passing YardsClaude Wyatt 446 2029 New Orleans
Yards per Pass AttemptClaude Wyatt 14.52 2030 Arizona
Passing TouchdownsSammie Holmes 4 2016 Atlanta
Times SackedClaude Wyatt 6 2033 New Orleans
Rushing AttemptsSteven Jackson 38 2007 Carolina
Rushing YardsJalen Benson 218 2043 Washington
Yards per CarryJalen Benson 6.61 2043 Washington
Rushing TouchdownsMax Pugh 2 2015 San Francisco
ReceptionsVinny Jenkins 12 2032 Denver
Receiving YardsVinny Jenkins 272 2030 New Orleans
Yards per ReceptionVinny Jenkins 30.67 2030 Arizona
Receiving TouchdownsMax McDonald 3 2020 San Francisco
Targeted PassesVinny Jenkins 21 2032 Denver
Passes DroppedVinny Jenkins 3 2029 Philadelphia
InterceptionsStan Wells 2 2016 Oakland
Pass Defense PercentageStan Wells 100.0 2016 Oakland
TacklesLance Briggs 12 2007 Carolina
AssistsShaun Calara 8 2045 Washington
SacksJason Mireles 4.0 2009 San Francisco
HurriesDerrick Fox 7 2016 Oakland
Blocked PassesArnold Blake 3 2020 San Francisco
Field GoalsAndrew Whalen 3 2010 Dallas
Key Run BlocksHoward Bishop 6 2015 San Francisco
Key Run OpportunitiesJoey Franklin 14 2015 Washington
Pancake BlocksJoey Franklin 3 2016 Minnesota
Passes DefensedBernie Jamison 4 2016 Oakland
Punt Return YardsO.J. Stopek 105 2044 Dallas
Punt Return TDsO.J. Stopek 1 2044 Dallas
Kickoff Return YardsVinny Jenkins 147 2028 New Orleans
Kickoff Return TDsScottie Montgomery 1 2014 Minnesota
Points ScoredMax McDonald 18 2020 San Francisco
Yards from ScrimmageVinny Jenkins 272 2030 New Orleans
All-Purpose YardsVinny Jenkins 353 2030 New Orleans

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored31.0 2032
Points Allowed14.8 2028
Passing Yards309.1 2032
Passing Yards Allowed185.9 2023
Rushing Yards188.3 2035
Rushing Yards Allowed83.5 2044
Total Yards433.1 2032
Total Yards Allowed294.4 2007
Pass Attempts41.5 2033
Rush Attempts38.3 2009

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 55 Detroit 2031
Points Allowed 0 Detroit 2005
Passing Yards 423 Minnesota 2033
Passing Yards Allowed 28 Philadelphia 2010
Rushing Yards 282 Minnesota 2035
Rushing Yards Allowed 0 Green Bay 2047
Total Yards 570 Minnesota 2033
Total Yards Allowed 97 Minnesota 2008
Pass Attempts 60 Minnesota 2030
Rush Attempts 54 Philadelphia 2010

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 44 Oakland 2016
Points Allowed 3 Denver 2030
Passing Yards 446 New Orleans 2029
Passing Yards Allowed 107 Tampa Bay 2033
Rushing Yards 236 Dallas 2010
Rushing Yards Allowed 44 Washington 2043
Total Yards 544 Dallas 2010
Total Yards Allowed 211 Denver 2030
Pass Attempts 65 Denver 2032
Rush Attempts 46 Carolina 2007

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software